adding new library to cracked kontakt MAC

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by Younes, Jun 11, 2019.

  1. Younes

    Younes Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi folks , hope that everyone is Fine
    recently i installed a Kontakt Version 5.6.6 cracked on my Mac , i added a library Novo synthetic Strings but when i try to load instruments or activate the library it gave me a message error as you see in attached images . please advice me how can i upload a such new libraries in Kontakt , the new version. of Kontakt did not have this add library function anymore .

     

    Attached Files:

  2.  
  3. hayabusa

    hayabusa Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    51
    Hey Younes,
    not very keen on this kontakt thing but I follow all what it has been indicated to make it works on different forums...
    The 1st thing I tell you is my version used for loading the soundbank is not the same as yours...
    Did you already load soundbank previously or this is the 1 st time you try it?
    My version is 5.6.0(R46) and it works like a charm to load all the banks...
     
  4. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    sounds like damaged or incomplete library, or broken permissions to location where you placed it
     
  5. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    63
    I also suggest to use 5.6.0 to add libraries, instead of 5.6.6.
    Other thing: check if there is a .xml file with the name of this library in Library/Application Support/Native Instruments/Service Center folder.
    Probably there isn't. In this case you can create one easily, from the .nicnt file of this library. (if there isn't any .nicnt file, it's a different story)
    Open the .nicnt file with TextEdit and copy the part from
    <?xml version=
    until
    </ProductHints>

    Paste it to a new document in TextEdit, give that text document the same name as the .nicnt file but ending with .xml
    Put it into the Service Center folder from the above location.
    Then open Kontakt.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
    Best Answer
    You need to have both the version you have, as standalone and plugins for your DAW, and just a standalone version of 5.6.0 to add the libraries.
    This is only a Mac thing.

    And when you add in 5.6.0, sometimes you need to go into the service centre folder (Application Support/Native Intruments/Service Centre) and change the SNPID number in the .xml file from <000> to the SNPID number that is written in the .nicnt file of the library.
    Then it will show up in your newer Kontakt version.
    You can use Text Editor to do this.
    This may still be applicable in your situation right now; I don't know.

    Maybe. I wouldn't know. I doubt it would show up in the lib tab if that was the case. But I'm guessing. Although I have never seen the error message posted in that picture...:dunno:

    The new version is 6.1.1, not 5.6.6.
    But if you go to the newest version, you will still need to do as I said in the first sentence I wrote.

    I will try to help you get through this...
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  7. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
  8. Younes

    Younes Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    thank you for your reply , i did for many libraries and works perfectly , except this one still ask for activation
     
  9. Younes

    Younes Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    this exactly what i did , a 5.6.6 version to load libraries then a newer version 6.1.1 on logic pro for playing / recording , except this new library from heavyocity others appears and works perfectly , but when i try to load heavyocity synthetic strings it ask for activation ,in some times Kontakt crush completely .
    it says on the manual that this new library need Kontak 5.7 version or higher ...... anyone succeed to load new heavyocity libraries ?
     
  10. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
    No: a 5.6.0 version. Not a 5.6.6 version. Totally different; won't work.
    It's 'the' workaround trick. 5.6.0.
    I think your problem is with 5.6.6. It was buggy and crashy, and won't do 'the trick'.
    I'm Mac too, so I know. (Well, I'm both actually!)
     
  11. MLooms

    MLooms Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you @jazzzz @Smoove Grooves :mates:
    Had 2 stobern libraries I try to add for so long and now added without error. Replaced my Kontakt 5.66 with 5.6 and copied the content from the .nicnt to the xml did the trick.
    I always changed the SNPID number to my .xml and worked but since I updated kontakt I was unable to add those libraries.
     
  12. belalugosi

    belalugosi Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    37
    Funny. Im on Mac too and my Kontakt version to add libraries is 5.6.6 and never failed once...
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  13. Younes

    Younes Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    have you succeeded to add a new libraries like the heavyocity synthetic strings ?
     
  14. Younes

    Younes Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    iam downloading the 5.6.0 and ll give it a try . thanks
     
  15. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
    Wow. You must be one of the few lucky ones.
    The majority would tell you 5.6.0
     
  16. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    63
    The latest K6 versions already come with this 5.6.0 standalone app preinstalled next to the new version's standalone app.
    Remember, you don't have to install this old version, just use its standalone app!
     
  17. Younes

    Younes Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Smoove Grooves thank you so much , following your instructions and it worked finally
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
  19. hayabusa

    hayabusa Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    51
    Excellent!Well done! That is where this community is great for!
    Help!
    Guys, if you permit me...is one of you update from 5.6.0 to the new one 6.1.1? Don't dare to do it and lose all my libraries ....or does it go smooth?
    Or maybe, you keep 5.6.0 to load the library and then you open in the DAW the new 6.1.1? But certain libraries such as STRAYLIGHT is not able to be loaded via the 5.6.0: it says the version is too old.
    Have an excellent day!
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2019
  20. Younes

    Younes Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    @hayabusa you keep 5.6.0 to load the library and then you open in the DAW the new 6.1.1 , to my experience even the new libraries that require 5.7.0 or higher , are opened thru the 5.6.0 but only can be played on the 6.1.1 for instance the Heavyocity synthetic strings....
    thanks for @Smoove Grooves for his tricks
    by where did you get Kontakt libraries . i remember it was a great community audionews.ru but seems to be closed or only for invite ..
     
  21. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    63
    5.6.0 is to ADD libraries, not load!

    @hayabusa,
    Any 5.*.* version next to 6.*.* version can be installed and load simultaneously with no issues. Only keep in mind that newer libraries can be limited to load on newer Kontakt versions. However, you can add any of them in 5.6.0.
    Every Kontakt version shares the same Service Center folder on Mac. Only Quickload and the content in "pictures" folder under Kontakt have to be migrated to the Kontakt 6 to work there, too.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2019
Loading...
Similar Threads - adding library cracked Forum Date
Cracked Kontakt 5 keeps crashing when adding a library Kontakt Jul 21, 2018
Trouble adding guitar library[(kontakt 5.8/6)mac] Software Jul 23, 2019
Kontakt 6 portable library adding problems Kontakt Feb 6, 2019
PC Kontakt Wizard needed - Library adding but not showing :( Software Nov 16, 2015
Adding library issue Kontakt Feb 22, 2015
Loading...