Adding Libraries in Kontakt (I know, I know...)

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by emptybe33, Feb 13, 2019.

  1. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
    I was the only one who tried to help you from the start. You made it really hard to help you. It was frustrating. You never thanked me, even with emoticons.
    I am not offended by anything; that's your perception.
    So all of your above comment is kind of void.
    No; strangely, one cannot use brand new libraries with old versions of Kontakt! I have no idea why anyone would believe that.

    If only you hadn't have written
    in your first post...
     
  2. modelarmy

    modelarmy Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    32
    I give you a thank:shalom:
     
  3. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
    @modelarmy And I thank you for writing more concisely what I tried to say in my second post!

    Also, just realised I'm moaning at the wrong noob; not the OP! Maybe lack of common sense is rubbing off on me.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2019
  4. ElMoreno

    ElMoreno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hello KONTAKT boyz, I've installed 6.0.4 [​IMG]
    > I'm a newbie with Kontakt (yesterday was my first school day on KONTAKT), so I 'Opened/Imported' a library with Kontakt 5.6 Standalone (and everything was ok, just to play with the keyboard and listen some samples...) but - for do the tip and open that library in K6 :winker: - I can't see any .xml file in Library > Application Support > Native Instruments > Service Center to modify. Why?
    How to generate that .xml file? Maybe I have to click something or use an hide 'Save' button somewhere? [​IMG]
    Sorry but in Kontakt 5.6 'Add a Library' means just 'Open a Library'?

    Many thanks for tips...

    P.S.: Logically I can't see that same library not even with Kontakt 6.0. Furthermore Quick Lock is locked with a little padlock! [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2019
  5. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
    @ElMoreno - I think you should open your own thread? People won't see this, jumping on the end of someone else's thread.

    "'Opened/Imported' "- ???

    "Sorry but in Kontakt 5.6 'Add a Library' means just 'Open a Library'?" - No. It means 'Add a Library'. Click where it says Add Library. And when it's added, you can open it.
    "but - for do the tip and open that library in K6 :winker: " - What do you mean? And why the 'wink'?

    "to modify" - You don't need to modify anything.

    "Logically I can't see that same library not even with Kontakt 6.0" - Logically? lol. So you have 6.0 and 6.0.4?

    Logically, if the library wasn't added properly, you wouldn't have been able to play it. So there is a .xml
     
  6. ElMoreno

    ElMoreno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    11
    > Smoove Grooves
    Tomorrow I will be back at home (on the Mac) and I will write you...
    Oh... the wink was referred to the implied tip to write in the .xml file with a text editor.
    Many thanks for your post and help... :mates:
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2019
  7. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
    @ElMoreno
    Hoorah! At last another Mac person! That makes, uh, two of us! jk lol
    :mates:
     
  8. ElMoreno

    ElMoreno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hello Smoove Grooves, I'm home (on my wonderful Mac :winker:) and thank you for your help.

    For a new thread I will think about, anyway I will try to start…
    As I wrote I am completely lost with Kontakt. :(

    I am happy that you also use the Mac as well, and I hope you will want to help me, so you can guide me to the installation & use, because I am really on the first day of school with this product.
    I had never installed Kontakt before until last week, and I read about all the problems that users have had and I was thinking not to use it anymore... :snuffy:
    Then I took courage and I’ve installed version 6 (standalone and AU plugs) running: 6.0.2, update to 6.0.3, and finally update to 6.0.4. Inside I also found a version 5.6.0 (standalone) that I use to add some libraries.


    - Well, "'Opened/Imported' " = for me was Add library :)
    - After Add library I have to Save something? I ask because when I quit Kontakt and reopen it the library was disappeared.

    In the AU plug inside Logic if I click ‘Manage Libraries’ it ask for Launch Native Access. So I stopped and close the plug.
    The only way to use a library in the AU plug is via ‘Files > View’ but I think it’s not the right way, or not? :dunno:

    Hey, I can't use Quick Lock. Why is blocked with a padlock?

    > Logically, if the library wasn't added properly, you wouldn't have been able to play it. So there is a .xml

    In the Standalone I can play but, as I told, no .xml file for those library was created in Library > Application Support > Native Instruments > Service Center. Strange…?! :woot:
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2019
  9. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
    Hi @ElMoreno

    Ah, right. I've heard of libs disappearing on next boot up, but that's never happened to me. Interesting you can use an instrument via files tab when it hasn't been added properly.
    Yeah, if there's no .xml, it didn't load properly at all. There would usually be a .xml with at least an SNPID of 000, which you'd change to what was stated in the .nicnt. I don't know how it was able to be played, really!
    I suppose if you did do a resave of the libs in a patch, it may work, but not when it wasn't installed successfully in the first place.

    I saw that Quick Look was padlocked, but I have no idea regards that either.

    I've only gone as far as 5.8.1 myself, and also use 5.6.0 to install.

    I'm not experienced enough to help you, but *I know* that exactly your prob is covered here at the forum somewhere, I've seen it. So I suggest you have a rummage through the posts and find it.
    Sorry I can't be of more help to you.

    Good luck!
     
  10. celtic3342

    celtic3342 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,164
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Spain
    Apprentices of everything, masters of nothing.

    Libs dissappearing = change SNPID, delete XML entry and try again (if there is not other mistake FROM YOU).
    XML files with 000 SNPID: edit and change SNPID for the original in the NICNT file library.
    ALL SNPID libraries with 000 (look the amount of them with SNPID Locator) NEVER will appear on tab.
    Able to play? Yes, in his dreams.
    Batch resave doesn´t concern to this situation.
    And yes, of course it´s covered. This """"problem"""" and any other.

    Enough lessons for today.
     
  11. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
    Nobody mentioned batch resave, just resaving a patch.
     
  12. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    68
    First of all, never do the Add_library process in the vst plugin! Always try it in standalone instead.
    About the locked Quick-load, did you try to click on the lock icon to unlock it? (when it's unlocked it changes its background color to a lighter grey)
    We have heard reports about the missing .xml files but it has never been clarified what exactly could cause it. Mostly users on Sierra, High Sierra that reported it.
    However, are you sure that you have looked at the right location inside the right Library folder? Originally it should be in the root Library folder, instead of the user-specific Library that you can reach if you click on Go menu in Finder while press Alt key. Check both locations, just in case.
    And try to Reset Permission for the Service Center folder.

    What happens when you try (in standalone!) to add a library again that you have tried already unsuccessfully? Does it say that this library has already been added?
    Just to have more chance to solve the problem, before trying to readd a library, go to the Library/Preferences folder (check both Library locations) and delete the library's .plist file if it's there.
    If nothing helps and you wish to create your own .xml file, go to the Kontakt 6.0.3 mac release page on sister site and on the 2nd page you will find a post of mine that explains how to do it. It meant to solve the problem for a situation with very old libraries but can work for any. You just need to follow the suggestion carefully.
     
  13. One Reason

    One Reason Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,746
    Likes Received:
    778
    Location:
    Where I dont want to be
    helpful thread.. cheers peepos :like:
     
  14. ElMoreno

    ElMoreno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    11
    > jazzzz

    Yes, I'm on Sierra 10.12.6
    I have deleted the .plist files of all the libraries. This was a fantastic tip because now, adding some library, Kontakt can create a new .plist file and a .xml file! :wink:

    Well but... I've add the Commercial Library 'Heavyocity - Scoring Guitars 2'. I have the .plist and .xml files in the right folder, the number SNPID are the same and everything is right but opening any instrument I got this window alert: :snuffy:
    "D min Ambience - Chordal 08.nki" could not be loaded.
    The file format is not supported or corrupt.


    Why? What is the problem and how to solve? Thanks for help...

    I got (from a friend) an original GP05 Scoring Guitars 2.nicnt but I got again this window alert: :snuffy:
    "D min Ambience - Chordal 08.nki" could not be loaded.
    The file format is not supported or corrupt.


    Any idea?
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2019
  15. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    68
    The size of the .nicnt file can depend on whether it contains the wallpaper or not.
    Some libraries can't be added with self-made .nicnt files.
    Does it happen with every .nki from this library?
    Did you try it with the standalone Kontakt app of this version?
    And did you try this instrument in another Kontakt version?
     
  16. ElMoreno

    ElMoreno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yes, it happens with every .nki of this library!
    In the Standalone 5.6.0 show:
    "Rhythmic Chunks and Plucks.nki" could not be loaded.
    The file format is not supported or corrupt.

    In the Standalone 6.0.4 & in the Plug say: Not installed
    With 'Heavyocity - AEON Collection' & 'Heavyocity - DM-307' there not problems.

    > Edit today
    1 - I received this morning (from a friend) an original GP05 Scoring Guitars 2.nicnt but I got again this window alert: :snuffy:
    "D min Ambience - Chordal 08.nki" could not be loaded.
    The file format is not supported or corrupt.

    So I guess the problem isn't the .nicnt file.

    2 - Ohhh… I’ve downloaded this small and Free library (just 5 MB) Genera Studios ScreamSynth KONTAKT [FREE], I Add the library with Kontakt 5.6 (for test) without problem but when I try to open the .nki it shows a window: Your version is too old to load this file. You can update to the latest version by exiting Kontakt and starting Service Center.

    Very bad… what's happening in Kontakt? We will not open the new libraries anymore? Will it be a limit for the future?
    Any solution?
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2019
  17. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    68
    so, the free Genera library doesn't have .nicnt file, you mistakenly thought that had added it, you can't add it, you can just load the .nki from the Files tab. It doesn't load in 5.6.0 because it was created in 5.8.1 version, so from that version (maybe 5.8.0 too) or newer, you can load it.

    So I don't know how you added the other libraries...
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Adding Libraries Kontakt Forum Date
Need some help adding libraries in Kontakt Kontakt Jul 7, 2019
Newer cracked Kontakt not adding libraries on Mac Kontakt Jan 26, 2019
Problem adding libraries in Kontakt Kontakt Dec 3, 2018
Adding Libraries under Kontakt 6.0.2 Kontakt Nov 10, 2018
Kontakt 5.6 not adding newer libraries Kontakt Nov 9, 2018
Loading...