Addictive Drums 2 Problem!

Discussion in 'PC' started by MrLyannMusic, May 22, 2014.

  1. MrLyannMusic

    MrLyannMusic Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Tunis, Tunisia
    Hey Guys :) !

    well, i downloaded Addictive Drums 2 R2R Release, install it but it wont work, when i open it as a VSTi it tells me this :

    NO GUIBoot Found!
    if downloaded, make sure the zip was extracted correctly.
    otherwise check your installation.

    PS : Both of 32/64 bits & Standlone are not working with same error

    i delete id install it again redownload it nothing works.

    well before this i've installed the demo version of AD2 From their website using Online installer, i did uninstall it too, still no chance, cleaned register still no luck,

    so i hope that some one of you could help me :)

    Thanks !
     
  2.  
  3. Demon

    Demon Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi.

    Have you tried it like this?

    1. Mount the ISO file
    2. Copy the "Addictive Drums 2" folder to your computer, where you want the libraries to be installed. For instance "C:\Program Files\AD Libraries" or something like that (you can not delete this folder after installation)
    3. Run the "AD2_Library_Placer.exe" file. You'll get a confirmation saying that will be the place where the libraries will be set.
    4. Then install the software using the "setup.exe" file in the original folder you downloaded. The installer is already cracked, so no need to use keygen or anything.
    5. Ready!

    Basically, Setting up a folder in your computer with the "Addictive Drums 2", and then running "AD2_Library_Placer.exe" tells your computer where the library files will live.

    Then, when you install the software, the VST files and everything else are installed on your VST folders and the rest of the program files are installed in your C drive (somewhere like "C:\Program files (x86)\XLN Audio\Addictive Drums 2" or something like that).

    Good luck!
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  4. MrLyannMusic

    MrLyannMusic Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Tunis, Tunisia
    Testing... give me some time please :)

    Totally Worked, Thank you so mush sir, it turn out that my library was corrupted by the online installer !

    Thank you again, i owe you one ;)

    :bow: :bow: :bow:

    :hug:
     
  5. abhinavjoshua

    abhinavjoshua Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    India
    Demon.. Thanks for this, I'm gonna install AD2 today!

    You're so helpful!
     
  6. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    303
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    @ Mr Lyann M

    There is always a Text file is every R2R release with install directions. All Demon did was copy\paste that info. You would have never had a problem if you had read the NFO and Text file
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  7. shortikno

    shortikno Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    13
    I am having EXACT same problem... but i DID follow directions EXACTLY as written in r2r txt. Placed library first (did it on external hard drive) - then ran INCLUDED setup.exe and still NOGUI... Please help I have no idea what else to do...uninstalled and reinstalled 3 different ways (first all 3: standalone, x86, and x64) then just x64, then just x86...still won't work. I'm really confused as i never have an issue with r2r stuff. Please and thank you for your help

    I even just tried copying Library to C: drive instead of external. Uninstalled and reinstalled. Re-ran library placer. Still no GUIBoot found.. I really am lost and confused as to what i could be doing wrong. Even tried to update video drivers. No change. Please help! :(

    Anyone have any ideas? Please. Im stumped...
     
  8. Demon

    Demon Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Actually I typed that, while also explaining why it is done that way and what it does.
     
  9. kearnsy

    kearnsy Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    25
    Are you on Xp or vista by any chance?

    If so, I've just been reading about some people having problems installing on those operating systems

    Check the audioz/windows software page for the potential solution
     
  10. shortikno

    shortikno Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    13
    DEMON IS THE M'F'N MAN!!!! He just helped me so much step by step until realizing it was a UAC problem in Win7. Now works perfectly!!! Thanks Demon!
     
  11. ginlee

    ginlee Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I came across exactly same problem,could you help me
     
  12. SillySausage

    SillySausage Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    where ever
    UAC

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_Account_Control
     
  13. Demon

    Demon Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hey midigin,

    After I was connected to your computer I had a thought. This is happening a lot with computers that use the bootcamp drive feature. I think that is the problem, and hard to find a solution. I helped someone else with this that used that feature and it actually worked. I'll try to look into it and let you know.

    In between, I hadn't realised you were using bootcamp until later. That would have saved us a lot of time. Sorry!
     
  14. jakejohnson1776@gmail.com

    [email protected] Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mr. Lyann Music,

    I saw that you were having the same problem that I am. I feel like I'm really close to solving the problem. When you said it was a problem with your library being corrupted by the online installer, what does that mean? Is there a file that needs to be deleted? Or do I just need to disable my internet connection before installing? Any help you could provide would be appreciated :) Thanks and have a great day!
     
  15. jakejohnson1776@gmail.com

    [email protected] Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Demon,

    I seem to be having the same problem Mr. Lyann Music did. I think he was talking about the online installer left over from the trial version. I never had the trial, just the R2R release. I was wondering if you could help me out? I've done the install the same way listed in this thread at least 4 times. I've re-downloaded the pack twice. I'm still getting the no GUI Boot error that he did. Also, I don't see any .iso file in the pack. Would it be somewhere else? Any help would be very appreciated. I feel like I'm missing something small here.
     
  16. Demon

    Demon Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi Jake, please send me a PM with your specs (platform, version, etc). If you're on a mac, not much I can do. If you're using bootcamp... that makes things harder, but we can always try.

    Talk soon.
     
  17. luiscruvinel

    luiscruvinel Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem in windows 8.1, has anyone found a solution?
     
  18. Leolamb

    Leolamb Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, does anyone using pro tools 10?? It did works? Mine its not recognizing because there's no rta file included... the stand-alone it's working fine, but my pro tools it's recognizing... does anyone knows where to get the rta file or make work without it ??
    Thaks guys!
     
  19. ChrisRD

    ChrisRD Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens
    Hello i have the same problem and i follow the R2R instructions from the start!

    I am on Windows 7 Home Premium (SP1)32bit.
    I ve tried to do it many ways but nothing seems to work.

    You said that is an UAC problem.

    Can anyone please help me with that?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  20. Demon

    Demon Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  21. ChrisRD

    ChrisRD Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens
    I ve tried this way before but no luck.
    Some think just dont work.

    Thanks anyway!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Addictive Drums Problem Forum Date
Addictive drums 2 external midi problem Mac / Hackintosh Aug 21, 2017
Windows auto update kills Addictive drums PC Aug 5, 2018
Samplitude Pro X3 -> xln Addictive Drums 2 in trial mode Samplitude May 22, 2018
Basic set of EZdrummer or Addictive drums? Software May 3, 2018
Can't install addictive drums 2 library on OSX Software Mar 10, 2018
Loading...