Active Members Only: Kontakt Problems with Windows? Please Post Here!!!

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by Introninja, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. Catalyst

    Catalyst Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    638
    If you've been astounded that someone went so far out of their way to help you please consider staying in our community and helping someone else. Even the smallest thing like an interesting article about audio production, a software release announcement, a video, some advice, feedback on a track, etc. can make a difference.
     
  2. JustinJayBeats

    JustinJayBeats Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Guru and community. I've read through this whole thread and still can't understand where I should start. I'm pretty slow sometimes so I hope you all can bare with me.

    One of my products, Alicia Keys, is having the same unregistered error problem. Not only that but when I try to load any of my libraries, it always says "No libraries found"

    I'm using Kontakt 5.2.0 and I'm one of those users who uses the "load files"

    Do I have to upgrade or can I still use this version? And if I do upgrade, can I keep both versions just to be safe?
     
  3. jazz_virus

    jazz_virus Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have problem with kontakt 5.3.1 and using bridge for 64 bit. When i open kontakt in my host have a noticed : “Non-implemented canDo - Please report this : NIMKPIVendorSpecificCallbacks”. Is anyone have this problem or know how to solve this problem?
    I use Kontakt 5.0.3 with j bridge work normally but from i upgraded kontakt to 5.3.0 this problem began and i tried to update on kontakt 5.3.1 the problem isn’t disappear. Please help. Thanks
     
  4. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Location Location
    did you add the library in Kontakt with the add library Tab?
    Is the .nicnt in the main library folder?
    Did you get the library from Komplete 8 & 9 or seperate?

    Delete those Kontakt5.dlls and grab new ones from the Kontakt 5.3.1 offline installer folder
     
  5. Catalyst

    Catalyst Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    638
    Guys we have closed this thread for new members, you have to be an active member of the community now. Getting too many people signing up for this express purpose.
     
  6. jazz_virus

    jazz_virus Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Kontakt Guru for your attention, where’s the those kontakt5.dlls ?and where is the kontakt 5.3.1 offline installer because i find many folder inside the offline installer.
    Thanks and sorry if my question too basic.
     
  7. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Location Location
    Open the data folder ,open the other data folder, then open the offline folder open each number folder now look for:

    1.Find the Kontakt 5.dll also the one with the bigger size (if you want to use the 64bit version) move to your VSTPlugins folder and add it in your DAW (use the smaller one if you have a 32-bit DAW or use the 64bit version with a bridge)
     
  8. jazz_virus

    jazz_virus Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, really appreciate it.
    by the way i already try your suggest. I delete my 64 bit Kontakt vst plugin and i copy from offline data and I jbridged that but when i opening the cubase and call my kontakt 5 64 bit with already jbridge, it still noticed that error. But if i use 32 bit of kontakt is running well. Can you give me other option? and it’s possible the problem is from jbridge? but when i use kontakt 5.0.3 is allright with jbridge.

    Thanks for your helping.
     
  9. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Location Location
    is your Cubase 64-bit??, Most DAWs now automatically bridge 64bit applications, have you tried without it.

    Not sure if jbridge is the culprit unless you try without it
     
  10. jazz_virus

    jazz_virus Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    By the way sorry maybe i don’t detail in my question.
    I use cubase 5 32 bit on windows 7 64 bit and I used kontakt 5.0.3 64 bit use jbridge. That’s work perfectly on cubase and write as 64 bit but the problem is after i upgrade my kontakt to 5.3.0 and bridge the use jbridge, i can’t open my kontakt 64 bit and have a notice like i post before. 32bit plugin is no problem.
    Please help me. Thanks
     
  11. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Location Location
    Okay check your PM
     
  12. moji20

    moji20 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi every body
    i have recently a prroblem with kontakt
    when i open it in fl or reaper and other daws , i select my instrument and close plugin window in my daw . when i want reopen plugin window , i see crashed my daw .
    i used kontakt last version 5.3.1 .
    can anyone help me ?
     
  13. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Location Location
    Welcome the to the forum, mojtaba

    was this a fresh install, or did you update kontakt
     
  14. moji20

    moji20 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i updated kontakt every time new version released .
     
  15. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Location Location
    okay check your pm
     
  16. moji20

    moji20 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks you
    i replace it butt it not repaired .
    how can kontakt reset to default ?
     
  17. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Location Location
    Kontakt Keeps crashing?? Please Help
    ====================================================

    A.
    Delete the following files from this folder
    C:\Users\ME\AppData\Local\Native Instruments\Kontakt 5\Db
    Factory.kdb.cache
    kontaktdb2
    kontaktdb2Lock

    This is called a Corrupted Database Problem(CDP)

    open kontakt and you should be good to go no need for re-installation
    ====================================================
     
  18. LunaX

    LunaX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi, I've been using this forum to solve all of my problems till date. But I have a problem now that I cannot solve on my own. I am trying to add this library - Vir2 Instruments syntAX - but apparently there is an installer that requires a key. It doesn't let me open the samples directly. I have the 5.3R2R version, my registry is clean and the Common Files folders as well. I am on x86 Win7 and Sonar X3.

    I have applied Kontakt Guru'z tips on 'library not found' but yet I am stuck with the same prob..

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Thankx in advance..its all good work here :wink:
     
  19. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Location Location
    Okay i will look into it :thumbsup:

    For those who downloaded this version:
    Vir2 Instruments syntAX VSTi DXi RTAS AU HYBRID DVDR-DYNAMiCS

    Installer code is in the nfo
    Yep it's in the nfo lol


    For those who downloaded the Kontakt version:
    It seems this library k2lib code "800" on my pc is clashing with 8dio Hybrid tools 2 so this is what you do.()

    Option One :
    to find the troublesome library faster, add syntax with the add library tab in kontakt and see what library has the yellow caution icon on it and thats the baby going trouble, locate it in the service center folder or Registry

    Option Two:
    Find the library in two locations that may have that number

    Folder:

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Native Instruments\Service Center (you'll find it faster if you do option one first, or open every xml and look for </SNPID>800</SNPID>)

    Registry:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Native Instruments\Content
    (scroll down to k2lib800 if syntax is there cool ..leave it!! the problem lies in the service center folder)

    Once you found the library do one of the following options:
    Service Center folder - delete the xml of the library

    Registry - delete the k2lib key (right-click, then click delete)

    open kontakt and syntax should be in the library tab if not just re add the library with the add library tab and this part should be done. :wink:

    Now go to the troublesome library location which in most cases it would be a custom .nicnt inside, open it with notepad and change the </SNPID>aa9</SNPID> save & close and, add the library back into kontakt with the add library tab :wink:

    Any Questions? lol
     
  20. LunaX

    LunaX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    7
    The reply was so quick..!!

    I didn't see the code in the nfo (too much screen staring reduces attention levels i guess)..but I wouldn't have deleted the registry items without the help :bow:


    [​IMG]


    I think I am gonna use this library, lots of potential for sonic-mangling..

    Thanks Kontakt_Guru
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Active Members Kontakt Forum Date
Active Members Only: All Mac related Problems with Kontakt Kontakt Jan 14, 2014
(For active members only) Nuraphone hands-on review Soundgear Apr 3, 2018
Active members only - 3 MONTH uploaded coupon UL.to Coupons May 11, 2015
Active Members ONLY. Uploaded.to 48hrs Coupon UL.to Coupons Jan 7, 2015
Topo - Teatris Show 060,Active Brand 104,Mcast 113 DJ Mixsets Dec 27, 2018
Loading...