Active Members Only: Kontakt Problems with Windows? Please Post Here!!!

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by Introninja, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. Catalyst

    Catalyst Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,702
    Likes Received:
    639
  2. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    I'm starting to think I'm providing better Customer Service than Native Instruments or any third-party Company?...lol Same day Service and Free .... Sounds like a dream
     
  3. Catalyst

    Catalyst Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,702
    Likes Received:
    639
    Tell me about it and with topics that you can't just freely discuss in other places. On AudioZ sometimes people can't even believe that I replied so fast. I'll catch a comment in some buried thread and respond, update the link containers, move it to the correct section (which it usually isn't) and I'm already on the next one. That's what I mean when I say these forums are a meeting of the minds, they can meet to make annoying comments and fight like imbeciles or they can come together to solve problems. Each person adding that missing component and the forums are elevated as a result. We are at the epicenter of something truly amazing my friends. :break:
     
  4. medor125

    medor125 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for welcoming me here

    So here I am on PC (Windows 7 x64) and I use Kontakt 5.3 (latest version)
    and I try to "install" the sound bank LASS.

    When I click "add library" and I select LASS, I did the usual message Kontakt (loading samples, etc.) to which I answer yes as usual but once done, my bank does not appear in the "Library" tab

    I tried several times but it does not work. Fiddling, I managed to get a message telling me that LASS was already in the list then there is still nothing.

    Does anyone can help me please?

    Thank you very much!

    PS: Sorry for my bad english
     
  5. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    you have a custom library clashing with the official LASS K2lib number in the content section of your registry.Follow the A.4 section in this thread and try again if it doesn't work PM me
     
  6. LFOWaves

    LFOWaves Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello.

    I have a problem with kontakt for my first time, here it is:

    I had kontakt 5.2 installed on my win 7 32 bit. I updated it a lot of time everytime without need to uninstall, just update.
    Now I got action strikes wich need 5.3 version to use it. So I downloaded all update available on web but everytime the installer tell me: "Installation is not possible since a full version of kontakt 5 is founded on this computer and that I can upload it, but actually I can't .
    So i tryed to remove it but there is nothing about kontakt 5 on my control panel/remove program. I tryed to remove all kontakt stuff from REGISTRY, all folders from C:vst and native instruments and now the installer start than stop telling me that there is still a kontakt 5 installed.

    I spended 3 days looking for a solution, nothing to do. I am going off the deep end.
     
  7. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    Delete any of the following folders if they exist:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Native Instruments\Service Center (Delete Kontakt 5.xml)
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Native Instruments\Kontakt 5
    C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Kontakt 5

    C:\Program Files (x86\Native Instruments\Kontakt 5
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Native Instruments\Kontakt 5

    C:\ProgramData\Native Instruments\Kontakt 5

    C:\Users\PC\Documents\Native Instruments\Kontakt 5
    C:\Users\PC\AppData\Local\Native Instruments\Kontakt 5

    Then, within the registry, make sure that none of these keys exist,

    Registry keys to remove:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Native Instruments\Kontakt 5
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Native Instruments\Kontakt 5

    (optional)
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.NKB
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.NKI
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.NKM
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.NKP
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.NKS
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NI.Kontakt 5.nki
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NI.Kontakt 5.nkm

    Remember in the Native Instruments folders delete only Kontakt 5 related folders
    Reinstall Kontakt 5 not with a update version but a full version or you can use a old full version then use the update 5.3.0.6464 version to update

    Let me know how it works out, and stay away from the deep end!!!! I can't swim lol :bleh:
     
  8. jonny908

    jonny908 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there all Audiosex users!

    I'm new here and this is my first post, so I hope I put the topic in the right place ;)

    Recently I managed to create my "own" orchestra library - multi instrument made from EWQL Basses, Symphobia sordinos, Spitfire Strings, Adagio Series, Orchestral String Runs and Soundiron Olympus Elements (subtle choir in the background). I also added some concert hall noise to add realism. Every patch is loaded in separate Kontakt 5.3.0 instances to maintain better control over them. They are all linked to a MIDI controller, so that way I can play all Kontakt instances simultaneously. I really, REALLY like the sound that comes from it (reminds me of X-Ray Dog or Immediate Music).

    BUT, there is a problem with, for example, Adagio Series from 8DIO. Adagio series have keyswitches and they stand in the way to play full ensemble - so, when I'm playing my orchestra the articulations are changing and that... well, that makes I can't play orchestra live.

    Here's my question: is there any way to remove keyswitches from an instrument?

    My DAW: FL Studio 10.0.9
     
  9. LFOWaves

    LFOWaves Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Swimming, I don't like that, I had never liked it lol.

    Problem solved. Pc formatted, too many issues with different stuff, so this is it. But dude, thanks anyway for your help, always helpful ;).
    Now, if isn't too much, I want to ask you, what can bring me problem in loading engine 2 (desert winds) with kontakt 5.3 in ableton 9.
    I had never noticed this problem, all was perfect before formatting, now I have to choose between one of them in one istance, I can't have both in a live.
    Do you know why?
    This is related to kontakt in some way.
     
  10. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    If i understand correctly you are saying that when you have Kontakt open and then you open engine 2 it takes over the screen?? are you able to detached the plugin window live? I know you can in FL Studio
     
  11. amin890

    amin890 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys :mates:
    Today I Have Big Problem :(
    I Use The Kontakt V 5.3.0.UNLOCKED.Update-R2R.
    And When I Want Install Kontakt v5.3.0 UNLOCKED-Tracer
    Says:
    Installation is not possible since the full version Kontakt 5 is found on this computer.the latest version of kontakt 5 cab load all kntakt players libraries.you can update your existion kontakt5 full insatllation by running the lasest kontakt 5 update installer! :( :(
    HOW CAN I FIXED??? :dunno:
    PLEASE. :snuffy:
     
  12. Lao

    Lao Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi guys

    In the last few days I cant use Custom Kontakt Creator Version 2 & 3 anymore, because I always get an error message...Version 2 and 3 always the same error message...how can I fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    What version do you have installed right now?
    There's really no reason to switch to tracers version if you had R2R installed already they are both the same installer, the only difference is tracer version is the full installation and R2R is the update version, but if you had an older version of kontakt 5 the update was just fine

    Can you please Translate the error message, Thank You!
     
  14. Catalyst

    Catalyst Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,702
    Likes Received:
    639
    :rofl:
    How does one post an error message in another language and expect to get help? :dunno:
     
  15. Garreth

    Garreth Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all!

    I just downloaded Spitfire Albion and loaded it into Kontakt but I think that it's not working fine.

    I have added the library into Kontakt and I can see some packs of instruments under the "The Albion Orchestra - Albion Sessions" folder:

    [​IMG]

    The problem is that this packs are packs of 5 Gb, and when I double click on them they seems to load only one instrument. It is like if something has not loaded fine, because if you see this other picture below taken from a youtube video you can see how he have the same list but as folders:

    [​IMG]

    In this image you can see folders that if you double click on them it shows the list of instruments.

    What I'm doing wrong? My Albion folder is 20 Gb size so I think I have it all.
    P.S: I'm using cracked Kontakt 5.3.0.

    Thanks for help!
     
  16. rainbow jeremy

    rainbow jeremy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So kontakt must really hate me :lol: I don't seem to have any luck with it and am actually opting out to just give up with it all together. Kontakt guru who is awesome BTW sent me a r2r update which I didn't realize but I already had and whenever I try to use the Installer it says "installation folder not found! Please install from the original installation media first. If the product is already installed on your computer,please start the latest version of service center......" And it goes on further but the gist is that they want me to use service center to update my kontakt ....thing is I don't have internet on my music PC is there anyway around this?
     
  17. grenular

    grenular Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Holland
    HI Folks, i have major problems to install contact 5....on my windows 7 laptop. i have been working with kontakt 5.0.3 a long time without any problems. now i have tried to update to a newer version and getting access to new stuff for k5. after i tried to uninstall before installing the new one it seems to be, that somewhere is a hidden small file where my installer recognize the old installation before. i cleaned everything also with regedit each entry of nativ instrument. searched in all folders for some lost or hiden files / folders from nativ instrument. it doesn't fix the problem. i tryd different versions of kontakt 5...but i got the same message that there is still something installed. or even sometimes the message comes up: can´t find the folder from an older installation via network from my second computer"
    i would be so lucky if someone could help me. i´m now on day 3 in trying to solve the problem.
    does anyone have an idea?
    thanx a lot! :dunno:
    grenular 

    first failure message
    could not acces network location//macbook/nikontakt503/data/data

    second failure message:
    unable to uninstall old version of ni k 5. please uninstall it yourself using control panel add-remove programs before attemping to install this product
    major failure during installation
     
  18. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    it looks like to me that your library has been Batch compress & batch-resave because the patches from this library from v4.2.24and your patches are 5.3.0??? Did you do that!!!

    grab it from another connected computer from the N.I site and give it a shot??

    install 5.0.3 again if you still have the installer!!! And you should've just upgraded instead of uninstalling because it's a extreme headache to get it up in running again
     
  19. bluejayway

    bluejayway Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Kontakt Guru and everybody in here.

    I tried to install the Sonokinetic Minimal v1.1 (from Audioz) on my laptop (Win7, Kontakt 5.3) and no can do. Attempting to register it I got the "no library" message and when tried to load individual instruments got the "files encoded, register library" thing.

    It appears the .nicnt file included is a monumental mess - it does'n resemble any .nicnt I've seen before.

    I made my own .nicnt and this didn't work either (I've done it successfully with other libraries before). Cleaned up the registry and tried all over again (with the included .nicnt) and again failed miserably. :(

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  20. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    Check your PM
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Active Members Kontakt Forum Date
Active Members Only: All Mac related Problems with Kontakt Kontakt Jan 14, 2014
(For active members only) Nuraphone hands-on review Soundgear Apr 3, 2018
Active members only - 3 MONTH uploaded coupon UL.to Coupons May 11, 2015
Active Members ONLY. Uploaded.to 48hrs Coupon UL.to Coupons Jan 7, 2015
[Help] Problem Add Library Kontakt 6 v1.0 not actived Kontakt May 28, 2019
Loading...