Active Members Only: All Mac related Problems with Kontakt

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by Introninja, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. Iggy

    Iggy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    299
    It won't. There's some weirdness with the older .nicnt file that doesn't work with later versions of Kontakt's Library tab. I went through the same problem, and fortunately, ProjectSAM offers a solution here that should work for you.
     
  2. Bunty_19

    Bunty_19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks Iggy for the help, but yet the library is not getting added to Kontakt. How did you figure out to load inside Kontakt, please guide..
     
  3. Iggy

    Iggy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    299
    Once you replace your old .nicnt with the one from the ProjectSAM page, you should be able to add the library just like before ... unless you have a version of True Strike 1 that was actually converted from the old GIGA version. I originally had that version, too, and had to just get rid of it. That version can't be added to your Kontakt library, and it lacks a lot of the features that the actual Kontakt version has.

    It's easy to find out which version you have: try loading a True Strike patch from Kontakt's "Load" menu. If the patch loads up and there's no ProjectSAM GUI, just the generic Kontakt GUI, then you most likely have the version that was converted from GIGA. You will then probably have to just get rid of the library and hunt around for an actual Kontakt version of the library (which won't be hard to find; I was able to find it immediately on the sister site with a quick search). You'll most likely still have to get that .nicnt from ProjectSAM's page once you do that, but you'll be able to add the library with no problem.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2017
  4. Bunty_19

    Bunty_19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks Iggy for taking your time to reply mate. When I try to load it says patch encrypted... I used the nicnt file from the site, tried to load, it asks for admin pass, post entering nothing happens, the library is just not in the kontakt. Is it to do with the .nkc, .nkr files which needs to be deleted or any other stuff. I've also tried deleting the .xml file from service center and .plist from preferences of this Lib, but failed to load.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2017
  5. tone

    tone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    7
    Havent gone through all 10 pages in thread, but, has anyone got high cpu usage when kontakt GUI is open? mbp retina 2012 15", sierra 12.3, logic pro x 10.3.1, kontakt 5.6.6 (platensoul's post on sister site).
    in Activity monitor, same instrument without GUi open= 9%
    with GUI open =68%
    No other GUI acts this way, except maybe ez drummer 2, which seems to tax Gpu...
     
  6. Iggy

    Iggy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    299
    Do you have legit Kontakt or a k'd version? It almost sounds like you're running a legit Player or legit full Kontakt.

    You might have to adjust your buffers and streaming-from-disk settings -- I've got an older MBP and it's not running Kontakt anywhere near that with the GUI open.
     
  7. tone

    tone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks for the reply. I'll play around with the settings some more, but I tried many different settings...I just opened kontakt standalone and realised, with same instrument and open GUI, kontakt standalone uses 3.1% .... the 9% mentionned on my post, was of logic pro x with a few different instruments loaded.

    Seems to indicate that the problem is logic, or the AU component of kontakt...or...
     
  8. tone

    tone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    7
    mmm... I just copy/pasted an older au component from a back up ( kontakt 5.6.0) and GUI cpu high usage is gone. Seems like, for me, with my setup, this release, or . version seems to not work well..
     
  9. Iggy

    Iggy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    299
    I have 5.6.6, but I haven't installed it yet ... and I'm also on El Cap, not Sierra, using the AU in DP 9 (real time, not pre-gen), or via Patchwork in PT 12. So far, 5.6.5 hasn't given me any CPU problems. That one might be safe to use?
     
  10. Bunty_19

    Bunty_19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    9
    Its K'd version, also yesterday updated to 5.6.6, still no luck on adding the lib
     
  11. tone

    tone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    7
    I suppose, if you have a backup ( which everyone here has, or should have), you can try it. Not sure if the problem is directly related to my config/setup, etc...I'll try it on my other 13" mbp
     
  12. Iggy

    Iggy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    299
    I usually install the latest update when they roll out, but it's pretty damn easy to remove and downgrade if things look bad. Again (knock on wood), I really haven't experienced any problems with Kontakt upgrades yet, other than the occasional permissions' issue after installing. I also don't have any homemade .nicnt files on my libraries and try to batch re-save after every upgrade/library addition (and do frequent de-frags),
     
  13. sisyphus

    sisyphus Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    248
    I definitely have noticed a big cpu hit with Kontakt windows open... It's weird... I can have a crapload of them running and my system purrs, but when I open their respective windows on other monitors etc (I use a 3 monitor set), cpu usage goes WAY up...
     
  14. mcrein

    mcrein Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there
    not sure if this is a 'mac' problem or not..so i am tentatively posting here in case...using 2 versions of Kontakt..5.6.0 (dada fixed version) and on another partition, 5.3.1 (r2r i think)...in any case, i can't seem to get a particular library to load in either version...Orchestral Tools Symphonic Sphere. Have tried all permutations of scrapping all files associated with this library, only plist files (there are no xml files). Kontakt allows me to go as far as adding the library but when i give it authorization, it says there was an error writing to disk...has anyone had a similar issue with this or other libraries? were you able to fix it? oddly enough i have no trouble with other libraries legit and/or 'tryouts'...

    again, if this is posted in the wrong thread, i apologize...

    mcr
     
  15. tone

    tone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    7
    Exactly. I went back to 5.6.0, and all is back to normal. Unfortunately, a couple of recent instruments need 5.6.5, but I can live without them (for now).
     
  16. Iggy

    Iggy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    299
    I don't know if this is the same problem or not, but I've had several libraries that I was unable to batch resave, although they loaded and played just fine. The solution for me was to either use Permissions Reset or Batchmod (the codesign trick listed elsewhere on this thread might also work) on just those particular libraries, then I'd immediately do a batch resave. When using Batchmod, I tick off all the boxes.
     
  17. mcrein

    mcrein Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    hey thanks for that iggy...i'll give batchmod a try...
     
  18. Harrison

    Harrison Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hey y'all, I'm having the same encryption message error with ProjectSAM Orchestral Brass Classic, which was download via the sister site AudioZ so I am puzzled as to why it is not able to work? Running macOS Sierra 10.12.3 with Kontakt (cracked) 5.6.6. Any additional input would be appreciated, already tried the steps listed on page 1.
     
  19. signalflow

    signalflow Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    90
    Does it initially add the libabry and removed after restating Kontakt or just doesn't add at all?
     
  20. dbd4life

    dbd4life Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried all recommended solutions for iceni to register but still no luck. Always asked to be added and also disappears once I close out Kontakt. Can someone pls upload their working nicht and xml file ?

    (Kontakt 5.6.6)
    TIA
     
Loading...
Loading...