Ableton Live 11 (Crashes, Other Problems, etc)

Discussion in 'Live' started by ArticStorm, Feb 27, 2021.

  1. Bonetti

    Bonetti Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    17
    Problem with Drag&Drop? I had the same issue during installation. I had the license file on my desktop and couldn´t get LIVE licensed. Then I copied the license file to another place on my drive and - voila - it worked. Try it. Copy the ALPs to another place if you have the same problem. I´m on Win10.
     
  2. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    465
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    so far so good, no crashes as yet, spire runs good and sylenth, no audio dropouts, as with all new versions you will have some bugs even tho it went through the beta faze, everyones systen is different so one might have an issue and others not, im guessing an update soon if more people are having the same bugs.
     
  3. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    770
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    where is the new location of it, couldn't find it in AppData
     
  4. thantrax

    thantrax Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,551
    Likes Received:
    2,649
    Location:
    Italy
    Good to know. Live 10 works fine and I have not need to install LIve 11 soon.
    Patience does pay, always.
     
  5. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    997
    Location:
    Share many
    System Requirements acc. Ableton:
    - Windows 10 (Version 1909 and newer)
    - i5

    As you are on Win 8 that may be a show stopper as Ableton will not try to support it anymore I guess.

    Also there is a requirement of an i5 Processor or higher. I have an older i3 laptop that's just too slow for Win 10 so I remained on Win 8 but I think it won't run Live 11 either. At laest not stable.

    With my main machine I'm on 1909 and what I can see now all plugins that ran in Live 10 work in 11 as well. At least they are shown up in Live.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2021
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  6. reliefsan

    reliefsan Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    892
    Right click'in on the meter gives this badboy.

    upload_2021-2-27_15-47-15.png

    :phunk:
     
  7. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    997
    Location:
    Share many
    Did you start Live as Admin?
    If that's the case, you can't use drag&drop because OS doesn't support it in admin context.

    Disable Overload display and setting CPU meter to Average tames the meter so it's not flickering all the time.

    For me its ~0,6% for taskmanager and 1% to 2% for Live directly after starting w/o any plugins.
    For 10.0.25 it's ~4,5% and 1% on the same PC
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2021
  8. Bonetti

    Bonetti Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yea of course I tried but didn´t work...
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  9. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    997
    Location:
    Share many
    Interesting. In my case it worked on the first attempt.

    I have tried to recreate the problem. I run Live on two monitors and open two windows as default. Only if I drop the .auz file on the second window it wont work.
    When you place a sound file on the desktop now, can you drag & drop it to Live from there?
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2021
  10. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,127
    Likes Received:
    1,756
    Is anyone else finding that "Save as Template" does nothing? It adds a template to my User Library but the only thing in the Templates tab on the browser is the default ones that came installed.
     
  11. Ed Jachimowicz

    Ed Jachimowicz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    73
    Windows 10 16GB
    So far nothing but the usual crashes I've been used to when I left 9.7 for 11.0.
    A lot of times it's Omnisphere that freezes when coping a track (while playback is running)
    or when it's reading a new patch while playback is runnen
    Old project do open and I get a nice warning telling me to save it as a V11 version.

    What is going to take me a while is the interface. Tiny thin fonts with not enough contrast.
    It looked a lot better on V9. Hard to read but my age (52) could be the problem I too ;)

    I might be me (or my computer) but when MIDI is around 40% playback already starts to stutter sometimes
    Over 50 and it gets worse and after that it's over.
     
  12. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,124
    Likes Received:
    2,705
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    haha its the same here, when ableton meter shows 40-50% CPU usage (while task manager shows 5-6%), then it stutters, whatever this is.
    (win 8.1 pro here)

    Maybe its the CPU? AMD 3850-FX here, pretty old.
     
  13. Hazen

    Hazen Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    206
    Any experiences with running it in Win 7?
     
  14. 9000k

    9000k Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    71
    is anyone else frustrated with clip view window on the bottom right or is it only me? every little move makes it go so fast, I literally cannot precisely zoom on certain parts of the clip sometimes as it reacts to side dragging like crazy
    windows 10 intel cpu and nvidia gpu
     
  15. Ariel Gonzalez

    Ariel Gonzalez Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Somewhere Out There
    yeah, it's old and not so powerful
     
  16. Ariel Gonzalez

    Ariel Gonzalez Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Somewhere Out There
    a guy had problem with windows 8.1, so windows 7 would be the same thing
     
  17. Ariel Gonzalez

    Ariel Gonzalez Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Somewhere Out There
    the freezing while playback is a normal thing because it happens on a lot of other daws

    and for the midi problems, i think you should see the audio settings or something
     
  18. Roject

    Roject Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    646
    Location:
    Earth
    Maybe this only saving a template and not apply it as default.

    Check date of the template file in this location. If it's not a date of your template save replace it manually from Your user library to set it as default.

    Default Template location:
    C:\Users\"Your User Name"\AppData\Roaming\Ableton\Live 11.0\Preferences

    User Library location:
    C:\Users\"Your User Name"\Documents\Ableton\User Library
     
  19. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    997
    Location:
    Share many
    Seems to be ok here on Win 10 / Nvidia
     
  20. CharlieCrizzle

    CharlieCrizzle Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2019
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    46
    WTF. My authorization is not sticking. Every time i open up 11 i have to reauthorize. Anyone have suggestions?
     
Loading...
Loading...