Ableton Live 11 (Crashes, Other Problems, etc)

Discussion in 'Live' started by ArticStorm, Feb 27, 2021.

  1. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,058
    Likes Received:
    2,669
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    So i thought i separate this as topic from the Download Links Topic.

    So here we can complain about Crashes, whatever new complications we find with Live 11.

    Let me start: Spire runs very unstable in Live 11, lots of pops and underruns, when open new instances, but also with other plugins eg Sylenth1.

    The new CPU meter is annoying and see nothing beneficial of blinking and going crazy on my comp, when playing with synths. (its very unaccurate here, Task manager is showing 5%, while Live 11 shows ~40-79%, and they wanted to fix this with the new meter?)

    Okay, it opens still very fast. Scanning goes faster when i add new Folders.

    Whatelse, i cant drag and drop stuff like ALP, FLAC, all kind of files it supports? Maybe thats a Win 8.1 problem? Idk.

    Thats all on Win8.1Pro.

    Please provide OS information!
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. phenomboy

    phenomboy Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Nantes
    Most of my VST2 aren't detected by Ableton 11 even if they still show up in version 10.

    These are 64 bit, installed in the good folders and everything but still don't show up. I had this issue with a few vst on Live 10 but not at this scale... All my projects contain Serum, Ozone, Kontakt and Waves vst so I can't open them on Live 11..

    Any solution for this?

    I'm on MacOS Mojave 14.6
     
  4. Boosire

    Boosire Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    114
    So far no issues, not paying attention to the meter though, it's never an issue i have to worry about with my pc config so i dont eye it at all.
     
  5. mageye

    mageye Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    78
    I have a problem with Renoise while using it with Ableton Live Suite 11. It simply will not detect it as a 'rewire slave.' I use it (Renoise 2.8, Ableton Live 10) all this time in this manner and it's rock solid. But it won't even detect on Ableton Live 11.

    So for me is a deal breaker.

    Mac OSX 10.13.6 High Sierra
     
  6. Michael Tuite

    Michael Tuite Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Figured I would post with my experience. I'm on Windows 10 and I installed beside Ableton 10. Anyways Slate VMR crashes Ableton right at scanning. It feels very buggy when it comes to scanning my vsts. What I did to get around it was copy my Ableton 10 cfg files to 11 and she opened up without a crash BUT I have not tried to open VMR. I don't have the balls, I already spent 2 nights after work messing around with it getting nothing accomplished. I'm glad I didnt uninstall 10 but I hope there's a fix, Soft Spring Reverb was another one for that works fine in 10 but crashes 11. I was excited but if its not broke why fix it right?

    Another thing, anyone else's stock presets not showing up? I figured 11 added some new ones thats why I didnt copy from 10 to 11. I'm not a preset guy but sometimes its nice for a starting point.
     
  7. Ariel Gonzalez

    Ariel Gonzalez Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Somewhere Out There
    you have to activate the vst2 folder on ableton's preferences, i had the same problem with the vst3 and that was the problem and i noticed there that the vst2 folder wasn't activate
     
  8. Ariel Gonzalez

    Ariel Gonzalez Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Somewhere Out There
  9. Bobbarya

    Bobbarya Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ableton doesn't support rewire anymore officially, propellerhead has stopped developing rewire. You can still use rewire using Options.txt, search online.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  10. morris

    morris Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    27
    some projects randomly started crashing... mcdsp is the problem soundtoys trick isn't working, pretends like it does when i go back to win10 crash upon loading project
     
  11. Ariel Gonzalez

    Ariel Gonzalez Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Somewhere Out There
    watch the preferences to adjust things. remeber that is a fresh install and because of that, it maybe won't take the v10 configuration. the other thing you can try is search if you need any kind of runtime (in older systems is a common thing, which doesn't happen on w10).

    the percent of usage on ableton is related to the part of the cpu which goes to process anything from the software, so they won't be the same.

    also, you should see the audio configurations on preferences. maybe there is a low buffer or something like that
     
  12. 9000k

    9000k Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    62
    I don't know if it's a bug, but mouse becomes very sensitive when dragging this bottom right position window in piano roll, it wasn't like that in v10
    I hope it's a bug and not a design choice, this makes me say some bad things when I try to zoom on a single note and whole screen moves 5 kilometers to the side because of little horizontal mouse movement
     
  13. droplet

    droplet Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    350
    Location:
    up up and away
    I'm on w10 2004 19041 (oprekin)
    i5 3470T 2.8ghz
    8g ram

    Live 11 works great no problem with sylenth1, spire haven't tried soundtoys. old projects open.
     
  14. phenomboy

    phenomboy Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Nantes
    The folder is activated,m but only a few vst2 are showing up
     
  15. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    702
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    Thanks to ArticStorm for starting this thread.
    Im on WIN10 20H2, Ryzen 5 3600 3.59Ghz, 32GB RAM

    I had this problem back in 10, then I begin to sort my VST2 in one folder, reinstalled everything back and set a custom VST folder. Now it's a thing of beauty my VST2 and VST3 in the browser. Migrate to Live11 and everything stays like it was.

    had a lot of these crashes today, no problem upon restarting and the recovery begins awesomely with all settings preserved.
    I tried to ignore this today but then when Live started to crash, I lost all my patience and the meter gets more annoying today. urgh

    MY PROBLEMS

    Screenshot_2021-02-27 (JPEG Image, 1005 × 760 pixels).png
    - crashes happened when im using a ML4 device Euclidian Sequencer (see pic above) with Serum. Awesome sequencer, I always use it to get a pulse everytime I'm starting to write, never crash in Live10 because i'm only using 2 notes and didn't abuse its full potential. Live11 can't even handle these 2 sequenced repeating notes and always crashing after I added another track and start tweaking that track. I tried to do it safely by pausing (stop the play) everytime I'm adding something and tweaking, it still crash. Tired of it, I gave up today.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2021
  16. spncart

    spncart Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    53
    Some very old freeware .components no longer work in 11 (+M1 ARM/Big Sur?) but that was expected I guess, no big deal.

    Also, it's impossible to search manufacturers in the Packs. If I enter for instance 'AAS' or 'Spitfire' in the search bar, they don't show up in results. But I can see them if I browse the Packs folders individually.

    Running new M1 MPB with Big Sur.
     
  17. spncart

    spncart Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    53
    Overall it's amazing though, using for instance Hive 2 Beta the performance is just out of the world, it's a game changer here in terms of speed and CPU use thanks to the new GUI and 8 core.

    I had no crash so far, unlike my previous Intel MBP with Live 10. Except when for some weird I reason I open M4L Modular Sequencer version 1.0.5 AFTER a synth like Hive 2, it crashes. I need to then create a new Midi file and insert Modular Sequencer, and add the synth, in this order, to prevent the crash.
     
  18. spncart

    spncart Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    53
    I totally agree man haha the new CPU meter is totally useless, I'm trying to find a hack to turn it off entirely.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  19. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    702
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    please share if you found it! thanks :bow:
     
  20. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,058
    Likes Received:
    2,669
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    it would be better to have a M4L device or somthing which reads directly from task manager the CPU usage. For me the meter as unexact as it can be.

    Also i saw people having 16k% or more, while in task manager, everything was super low.

    If u find way to turn off CPU meter, would be cool.

    Also are ableton commands still working in options.txt? maybe we can tweak stuff that way?
     
  21. scarsstiches

    scarsstiches Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    88
Loading...
Loading...