Ableton Live 10 + Reaktor 6

Discussion in 'Live' started by AMERICUH, Nov 10, 2019.

  1. AMERICUH

    AMERICUH Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    38
    My fresh installed Reaktor 6 won't show up in my Live 10.1 on WIN10.

    Anybody else got Problems here? Normally this means to me, that the installed VST Version is not 64bit.

    I'm just curious, I wanted to try out some things but it just doesn't work.

    Anyone else with that Problem?

    P.S.: Even on Studio One 4 they don't show up.
     
  2.  
  3. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    329
    Nope shows up up here Windows 10, Abelton 10. Did you uninstall the old version of Reaktor first? Sounds like a overwriting issue. Uninstall Reaktor, manually delete plugins from plugin folder if it's still there.
    Delete Preferences.cfg from here:
    C:\Users\USERNAMe\AppData\Roaming\Ableton\Live 10.1.3\Preferences

    Then you have to change back all settings in preferences. After Ableton has re-scanned all your plugin try and reinstall Reakor again.
     
  4. AMERICUH

    AMERICUH Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    38
    Nevermind, I figured it out .. Thank you anyways @Daskeladden.

    I installed the 64-Bit *.dll into my VST3 directory. :snuffy:

    Copied it into the normal VST folder and then it worked.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Ableton Live Reaktor Forum Date
TUTORIAL - Progressive con Ableton Live y Reaktor - Music&Dj's Center Working with Sound Aug 28, 2018
HELP PLZ! Arrange a Reaktor sequence synth in Ableton Live Working with Sound Sep 8, 2013
Scaler 2 In Ableton Live 10 Software Sep 16, 2020
Ableton Live plugin windows closing bug (Win 10 Pro - AL 10.1.14) Live Sep 2, 2020
Ableton Live Macbook spikes on low cpu usage Live Aug 29, 2020
Loading...