Ableton indexer makes me sick!

Discussion in 'Software' started by Roject, Oct 29, 2020.

  1. Roject

    Roject Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    282
    I hate this little fucker.
    Why I can't drag & drop samples from folders to daw like normal people do.
    I must add a folder inside daw and wait every freakin time 10 - 20 minutes for 1 sample to load.
    Turn off and on Ableton because sometimes after 30 minutes nothing.
    Now something is totally broken. I wait 10 hours and nothing.

    Do You know how to fix this fuckier?
    Any alternative to this shit?
    Do You know any file library VST or soft which I can drag and drop samples and devices into Ableton?


    [​IMG]
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. Illadelph

    Illadelph Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    50
    Yes you can drag and drop files from a windows explorer window, why cant you do this?

    Are you running jBridge and therefore ableton as Admin?
    If that is the case you can run explorer with elevated admin privileges and drag and drop from there instead.

    Ableton indexer is a bit poxy and sometimes running for no reason it seems, but it has never gotten stuck for me like that.
    What version are you running?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. Roject

    Roject Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    282
    I have Ableton as Admin.
    I'm running jBridge. (I don't know what you meant but I have few JBridged plugins)
    I use Ableton Live 10.1.3 but this doesn't matter.
    I can't drag & drop files since forever, since when I'm started and used Live 9.
    But in live 9 I could reset or turn off indexer in task manager or in options in Ableton.
    Now in Live 10 I can't. There is no option to control it.


     
  5. junh1024

    junh1024 Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,315
    Likes Received:
    384
  6. mark@WFstudios

    [email protected] Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    12
    If you launch your DAW as Admin it will prevent any tampering from outside sources, therefor unable to drag and drop samples from explorer into Ableton.

    Try the suggestion from Illadelph and run explorer as admin.
     
  7. Roject

    Roject Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    282
    Yeah but now JBridged plugins don't work.

    Now I remember why Ableton must be run as Admin.
    explorer.exe as admin no difference if Ableton run as admin too.
     
  8. Illadelph

    Illadelph Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    50
    make sure in task manager that explorer is really running as admin
     
  9. Zeyad eLmoghazy

    Zeyad eLmoghazy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    153
    try ddmf metaplugin , you dont need to run the host in adminstrator mode and has a nice bridge to run 32 bit vsts + oversampling for any plugin
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  10. recycle

    recycle Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    632
    Location:
    motherboard
    it is a known issue, but they never fixed properly.
    I use "ableton kill index v1.1" , it is macos: if you need it I can publish it here
     
  11. Illadelph

    Illadelph Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    50
    Do you use this?

    I tried ddmf bridgewize and found it buggy and slow, couldnt find some plugins in a scan compared to JBridge
     
  12. Zeyad eLmoghazy

    Zeyad eLmoghazy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    153
    working fine in ableton 10.1.25 , bridgewize didnt work for me also for some reason

    Capture.PNG
     
  13. r4e

    r4e Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    711
    Maybe a sample manager or just an alternative file browser could help you.
    You just run it as admin as well as ableton and drag & drop your files.

    A nice player/sample manager is Resonic, an alternative browser could be Explorer++, XYplorer or Q-Dir.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  14. mark@WFstudios

    [email protected] Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    12
    are you sure that your jbridge does not work when not using admin mode ?

    Mine works fine in Cubase without admin mode, and from what I have read on jbridge website is that running your DAW in admin mode is just a suggestion if you are experiencing any issues with bridged vsts.
     
  15. Roject

    Roject Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    282
    Shure. You can publish it here. Will be helpful.


    I tested Bridgewize and even can't open a plugin, black background only.
    Now I must test Metaplugin.
    I tested Ableton without admin permission and bridged plugins can't open, only white background.
     
  16. recycle

    recycle Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    632
    Location:
    motherboard
    Ableton Kill Index 1.1
    https://mega.nz/file/PwBRQYRY#HCvxnsa1ESxKsQC8SPJL7-P-bozgciud7dBAgnOA590

    double click on it and it will launch live, wait for it to instantiate the Indexing process and just kill it.
    When its done it quit so nothing else is run when you work in Live. And you're ready to go.
    If you want indexing back just quit Live and relaunch it with the original Live.app or shortcut like you're used to.
    The Live application can be placed anywhere on your hard disk, but it has to be named "Ableton Live 9 Suite".

    I'm not sure if this app works with latest releases of Live, in that case search for a new version (I dont remember where it comes from)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  17. mark@WFstudios

    [email protected] Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    12
    You should also start a thread on the Ableton forums if you haven't already.

    Let us know when you find a solution or a work around to your situation.
     
  18. Epcot

    Epcot Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    21
    @r4e 's method will work. I had the same issue with other tools and used some other explorers as admin and they worked. xplorer2 is another alternative. XYplorer and xplorer2 are way more faster compared to windows' explorer.
     
  19. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    1,763
    That's very strange. I run Ableton as admin for jBridge too but I can drag audio files into Session view, Arrangement view, Simpler/Sampler and any plugins that support drag and drop straight from Windows Explorer so I'm not sure whats wrong but I promise you it's possible.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2020
  20. Haliax

    Haliax Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Inside the Outside
  21. TaxiDriver

    TaxiDriver Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Europa
    IIRC you can't run win/file explorer as administrator "by design" (security or smth).. and so dragging to a program that runs elevated (Ableton in your case) should not work as 'Run As admin' is ignored

    You have to change the 'Run as' key in the registry under
    Code:
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AppID\{CDCBCFCA-3CDC-436f-A4E2-0E02075250C2}
    to something Run as_xxx (and have permissions to do so..)

    As @Illadelph noted, check in task manager (Details> right clk, 'select column' and check 'Elevated'). You will see 'Yes' for processes that run elevated - I bet explorer.exe does not. I don't run explorer as admin, so I don't know how safe this is. I'd rather go for @r4e 's solution with a third party SW (I use resonic too)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Ableton indexer makes Forum Date
Ableton Live Different Results Using Effect Rack or Return Track? Mixing and Mastering Thursday at 5:05 AM
Modular Techno #10 - Eurorack w Ableton Live Our Music Wednesday at 6:45 PM
Free library for ableton live with samples contruction kits. Presets, Patches Nov 15, 2020
Ableton MIDI Modulation Tools Live Nov 10, 2020
Ableton 11? Software News Nov 10, 2020
Loading...