Ableton Index exe

Discussion in 'Live' started by AudioDude, Oct 24, 2016.

  1. AudioDude

    AudioDude Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Whatever version I use on Live. When I launch it I get 'Ableton Index exe has stopped working.'

    Does anyone know how to fix this problem?
     
  2.  
  3. Alpha0ne

    Alpha0ne Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    70
  4. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    725
    When Live is loading, watch the bottom left corner of the splash screen as it scans your VSTs. Make note of what the last plugin it scans is before it crashes and remove that plugin from your VST directory.
    If it scans too fast for you to read, go to C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\Ableton\Live Reports and look for the most recent Ableton Crash Report .zip file. Copy it to your desktop and unzip it. Inside you should see a Preferences folder. Inside that is a VstScanInfo.cfg
    The formatting will be weird but open it in Wordpad and scroll to the very bottom.
    If Live got stuck scanning a plugin, it will be the last one listed here.

    If Live scanned all your plugins and still crashed then it's a Live pack you have installed. Or you have a huge Library.

    You can hold down the ALT key while booting up Live to skip the plugin scan completely and maybe try resetting the Custom Plugin Folder. (Turn to default and back)

    Make sure your VST Plugin folder isn't in your drive's root directory.

    You can try to kill the Ableton Index.exe with the Task Manager to force it to load.

    I seriously hope you're on Windows.
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  5. subGENRE

    subGENRE Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    646
    Location:
    E.S.T.
    I turned off the auto scan in the .cfg file
    I just do it manually when I install new plugins. Saves you that whole not being able to open projects headache.
     
  6. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,450
    Likes Received:
    959
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    could be its damaged or try to delete the db file in the preference folder in the AppData folder under your username. (c:\Users\**USERNAME*\AppData\Roaming\Ableton\Live 9.7\Preferences\)
    never had this problem, so no idea to fix it.
    if nothing helps, reinstall, you can save your prefs, when you go into the folder, i described above. its preference.cfg
     
  7. AudioDude

    AudioDude Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you for all your help. But nothing does fix this problem. First of all, Live gets loaded up. But the problem is none of the categories are listed as it should be. I only get my plugins loaded up from left screen. All other devices like Midi and Audio effects are missing.

    I tried removing file.db file from that directory. It didn't help.

    I don't get a crash report. Probably because this is not really a crash. I get to use Ableton Live afterwards. Live doesn't actually crash but only the ableton_index.exe

    All my plugins are load fine. I changed the VST folder to no avail. It still gives that same error.

    I don't have a huge library and I don't think I ever installed a Live pack. So I have no idea why is this happening.

    Thank you for all your help.
     
  8. AudioDude

    AudioDude Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    So nothing can save me from this error. :(
     
  9. allehoop

    allehoop Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the same error in my Ableton Live. I don't know if you had suceeded and fixed this issue.
    Let me know how you did it.

    Thanx mate
     
  10. AudioDude

    AudioDude Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5

    Do you have Mactype installed? Disable it.
     
  11. AudioDude

    AudioDude Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    In my case it was Mactype having issues with it. The thing is, if the answer isn't the ones that were given to me in this thread it is probably some other application having problems with Ableton. Just try to disable those, then it should work.
     
  12. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    1,142
    Just to be clear... you did try doing this...

    Right? It's called, I believe "files.db"

    A lot of Ableton Index, and library building problems can be remedied by just deleting the database file and then giving Live 10-20 minutes to rebuild your database
     
  13. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,450
    Likes Received:
    959
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    i recently rebuild my database from a pretty slow HDD via USB2, it read around 3000 one shots in wav in around 1 minute.
    they really improved there. i was running 9.7.1 x86 on windows 8.1 x64!
     
  14. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    1,142
    That's really nice. I always keep a backup. I've cleaned out a hell of a lot of samples in recent months, so my library is a fraction of the size it used to be, but I don't like waiting for my stuff to reappear, and I've had my database corrupted at least once or twice.
     
  15. instantkarma

    instantkarma Noisemaker

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Europe
    Damn, bro, super thanks! Was searching about this issue for hours. Never thought of that it was MacType which caused the problem...
     
Loading...
Loading...