Ableton 10 vst scan misses most of my plug-ins

Discussion in 'Live' started by Rikotoki, Feb 9, 2018.

  1. Rikotoki

    Rikotoki Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, as the title says it misses half of my plugins. I run Live 10 as an administrator in win7 home 64bit. I also run Live 9.7 on the same laptop without any issue at all. Is there a workaround about this issue or there is nothing I can do? Thanks
     
  2.  
  3. ash1

    ash1 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    32
    hi Rikotoki the only thing i think you could do is uninstall your plugins and start from scrtach and see if that works
    i had to do that once was a pain in the a--s but thats how i got ableton to pick up all my vst's
    worth a try
    dont forget ableton 10 is 64 bit plugins only now
    if your plugins are 32 bit maybe try j bridge
    https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

    all the best
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  4. BENZZER

    BENZZER Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
    ableton still cant recognize vst3 plugs
     
  5. usernone

    usernone Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    33
    I've noticed that as well. Particularly my Legit Slate plugins are missing. I will try running it in Admin mode and report my findings in a little while.
     
  6. Vader

    Vader Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    128
    I had no problems at all.
    Try to copy the "preferences.cfg" from your Live 9 :wink:
     
  7. orbitbooster

    orbitbooster Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had the same issue, solved however.
    I made a backup of the old "C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\Ableton" folder (it has database and preferences within), so I restored it, and when I started again ver.10 IT RECOGNIZED IMMEDIATLEY ALL PLUGINS (no neverending rescan).

    Beside some small negligible annoyance that I still have to figure out, it works fine.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  8. DJK

    DJK Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    delete the .config
     
  9. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    yeah like the others said, you can copy the stuff from the appdata folder. This works for your library database as well, files.db can be copied into the new version if for some reason Live loses its index of your library

    Have you tried disabling the VST folder then re-enabling? Rescan does basically nothing in Live. I'm not sure why they haven't either fixed it or removed it.
     
  10. tek909

    tek909 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Mars
    Try running Live as admin also may help. Remove your plugs that are not being scanned in and run plugin scan. Then recopy those plugs back in to your vst folder and re rescan your folder again.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  11. Rikotoki

    Rikotoki Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    In my "C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\Ableton" folder there are "Live 9.7" and "Live 10.0.1" subfolders. Each of these folders include "Database" and "Preferences" subfolders. I copied those from 9.7 to 10.0.1 but still doesn't work. I didn't copy "unlock" subfolder though cause I don't know what it is.
     
  12. Jeffrey_Goinz

    Jeffrey_Goinz Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have the same problem, my Ableton crashes on Pluginscanning, try a Pluginchainer from Blue Cat Audio oder DDMF... apropos: Ableton is 64bit only...
     
  13. Rikotoki

    Rikotoki Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes I'm always talking about 64bit. I have some 32bit vst's too but I'm using jbridge and everything is fine so far. My problem is with 64bit vst's like Arturia, Soundtoys etc.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  14. safwen baya

    safwen baya Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    i had the same problem and i found out that it only didnt recognize the symlink vsts so i had to copy the real thing into my vst folder
    and all work
     
  15. orbitbooster

    orbitbooster Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    No, you don't have to copy 9.7 into 10. Try to delete the appdata ableton folder an just restore the 9,7 AS IT WAS. Ver 10 will use the same folder, creating a new ver folder. It worked for me.
     
  16. mcclaine

    mcclaine Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    21
    I had the same problem, and i tried everything i've read in here and other places, but nothing worked out for me.
    Everytime i tried a new way it solved some issues but generated new ones.

    My solution:

    1) I copied the whole VST Plugins folder to a new place (i've called it VST Temp).
    2) Rescan Plugins (with nothing in it, so it created a new config file, with no plug ins)
    3) Started moving from VST Temp folder to the VST Plugins folder, the more troublesome first (Arturia, Ozone 8)
    4) Rescan again.
    5) Check what it found.
    6) Repeat process....
    7) and so one. I've moved no more than 4 folders at a time, and re scanning.

    It took me like an hour, but i manage to get Ableton to recognize every plugin.

    With the other methods, i was missing like 30 plugins.

    Anyway, hope this helps someone.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  17. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,840
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    ableton is now 64bit only and still no vst3 support, so if you still have all plugin in 32bit, ableton will miss them all, but you can use jbridge like i did, because i was to lazy to install all again 64bit.
     
  18. Sylenth.Will.Fall

    Sylenth.Will.Fall Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    906
    Reading all of this, I am so pleased to be sticking with 9 until the bugs are ironed out!
     
  19. DanielFaraday

    DanielFaraday Platinum Record

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    184
    win 10 latest updates, everything works fine since first run. But i installed L10 while L9 was on board. So i guess copying config file is worthy suggestion.
    What bugs?
     
  20. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,840
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    there are no bugs, it runs better as v9. no bugs encoutered here.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  21. Sylenth.Will.Fall

    Sylenth.Will.Fall Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    906
    VST not showing up correctly isn't a bug?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - Ableton scan misses Forum Date
How do you re-scan blacklisted Ableton plugins? Live Mar 26, 2017
RealGuitar 4 doesn't get scanned by Ableton Live. Any Solution? Software May 8, 2016
Xfer Serum 121b4 crashing ableton 10.0.2 Software Jul 28, 2018
ableton live Crashing Software Jul 21, 2018
ABLETON 10.2 (incomplete?) Mac / Hackintosh Jul 20, 2018
Loading...