A little App to speed up Live 9 [Mac Only]

Discussion in 'Live' started by copylefter, May 5, 2014.

  1. copylefter

    copylefter Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    text_section
    Hi all guys and gals

    in the last days I saw a whole lot of topics about Live's laziness so I thought it would've been nice to have a clean solution.

    Ableton official forum is flooded with topic by people going nuts with this crappy feature that came with Live9
    (the idea is not crappy at all, the implementation and optimization surely is)


    I hope this can bring some relief to your unbearable pain and frustration (and mine too) [​IMG]


    Just to give you an idea of what's goin on under the hood (I wasn't even browsing anything at all in Live when I took this screenshot):

    (don't mind the 123% on Live.app, it's just cause it uses 100% of a cpu and 23% of another (or 50% of one and 73% of another, or...well, you got it)

    [​IMG]




    And even after 3minutes I have quitted live the hog is still eating hard on the cpu:

    [​IMG]



    So I wrote a little automator app for making it easy to kill the indexing.

    It's very simple, double click on it and it will launch live,
    wait for it to instantiate the Indexing process and just kill it.
    When its done it quit so nothing else is run when you work in Live.


    And you're ready to go, Live9 return as fast as Live8 used to be.

    If you want indexing back (you really want it? :wow: ), just quit Live
    and relaunch it with the original Live.app or shortcut like you're used to.

    The Live application can be placed anywhere on your hard disk,
    BUT it has to be named "Ableton Live 9 Suite"
    (btw it'll be named like that if you didn't changed the name after installing it).


    [​IMG]


    Don't worry it doesn't do anything obscure, it can't hurt your system,
    anyway for who's interested here you can see the scripts:
    Scripts


    So here we go, grab it here:

    http://ul.to/gai7htan

    or here:

    http://www59.zippyshare.com/v/48479331/file.html

    EDIT @ 06 May: Modified script, now it should work in 10.5 and 10.6 too


    Hope it can be useful :thumbsup:

    If you want feel free to share the links elsewhere, just give credits! :mates:

    copylefter 4 AudioSex

     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. pilz971

    pilz971 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    yUK
    Apologies in advance, I really just cannot resist..... :unsure:

    :beg: PC PLEASE!?!
    :beg:
    (All joking aside, it would be sweet for a PC genius to rig up the same kinda gizmo.) *yes*
     
  4. copylefter

    copylefter Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    text_section
    Pilzy,
    finally someone begging for PC on a Mac topic :rofl:
    At least now MacBoys can say they're not the only bitching "*Insert OS name here* pleeeease!"
    Just kidding :mates:

    But sadly I can't do a similar thing for windows I have absolutely no knowledges of "traditional" coding. (and no windows machine on hand too)

    Making such an app is not such a difficult task for a somewhat "power user" on Mac,
    automator and AppleScripts are pretty simple to learn, and I don't know if there's such an option on win side.

    Someone may kick in for the PC side, we have some good guys here with great skills :thumbsup:
    In the meanwhile, you can always manually kill indexing process upon Live launch (but I don't know if on windows it relaunch when quitted).
    :thumbsup:
     
  5. arhythmtech

    arhythmtech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dang, couldn't get it to launch on 10.6.8 :sad:
     
  6. One Reason

    One Reason Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,647
    Likes Received:
    714
    Location:
    Up shit creek without a paddle...
    Provide it for PC and Ill be impressed.
     
  7. Catalyst

    Catalyst Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,885
    Likes Received:
    641
    That is fucking great man, excellent initiative. [​IMG]

    I could write a script to do it for PC but I don't use Ableton and I have not a moment to spare unfortunately. Sorry.
     
  8. copylefter

    copylefter Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    text_section
    Try to download it again from the links in my OP, I modified the script, now it should work in 10.5.x and 10.6.x as well.
    I previously used "exists application process" command that after a quick research seems to have been introduced in 10.7,
    now it's using a different command that should work in every os version.

    Please report here if you manage to get it running on 10.6 :thumbsup:

    A note for who's running 10.9 Mavericks:
    on first launch it may ask you permission to execute, is something related to Accessibility Prefs
    (wtf thanks god I'm not partially sighted! Why I should give access to Accessibility is beyond my comprehension)
    Anyway it doesn't hurt, so give it permission, a prompt should point you to the Accessibility preference pane
    and ask you to add an exception. Do that once and it won't bother you again.


    On any pre-Mavericks OS it will just work without these hassles.

    The Mavericks release notes for developers say this:

    I don't have 10.9 installed nor I want to have it, I'm already totally pissed off since I was forced to use 10.8
    cause my beloved SnowLeo doesn't work on my 2012 MBP :snuffy:

    Anyway it seems Apple policy of continuous OS updates to force users buy new machines is not pissing off just me.
    (not to talk about shiny new features nobody gives a fuck about...except people used to iOS maybe...
    but you moron I bought a PRO computer to do PRO works, not because I like to have an overpriced ipad with a keyboard stuck on it)

    A quote from the developer of SuperDuper!
    :lmao: :lmao: :lmao: :lmao:


    Thanks Cat :hug:
     
  9. sardoumichel

    sardoumichel Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    @copylefter
    Great post ;)

    FOR PC USERS NO NEED TO CREATE A SCRIPT:
    Open Ableton
    Ctrl+Alt+Suppr and kill this motherfu.... Ableton Index.exe process.
    Now everything is as smooth as in V8
    :rofl:

    If you need it again: Restart Ableton Live
     
  10. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,530
    Likes Received:
    990
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    better solution is to remove billion of sample folders and abletin index will stop indexing. the problem is people having shitloads of samples in their folders.

    i limited my samples down to a few folders, scanning took on the 5 years old notebook with dual [email protected] only 5 mins to scan, the index file has a size of 30MB.

    [​IMG]
    as you can also around 23k samples.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  11. Ztriumph

    Ztriumph Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm gonna give this a test! Can't wait to see how performance improves, this has been so strenuous ! Thank you so much!
     
  12. PiusDohrmann

    PiusDohrmann Newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berlin
    woks in 10.8.5 also thx mate its really helpful
     
  13. rancidmanuk

    rancidmanuk Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great idea, and just the thing I need. But when launching the Kill Index app in OSX 10.7.5, Activity Monitor shows Ableton Index is still running at anything up to 99%.

    Am I missing something?

    Thanks in advance.

    M.
     
  14. copylefter

    copylefter Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    text_section
    The Index process get killed some second after launch, try to check after 15-20 seconds. :thumbsup:
     
  15. davea

    davea Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    Belgium
    works perfect here on 10.9.5 & 10.10.2 thanx mate ! :wink:
     
  16. MynameisMud

    MynameisMud Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    WORKS PERFECT ON YOSEMITE... I got to say.. This thing has revolutionized my entire life and work flow. I can NOT thank you thank you thank you enough. You're the man Copylefter
     
  17. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    1,242
    I see that this is an old thread that was revived but...

    I like the Indexing app :dunno:

    Takes up little to no CPU on my machine and it makes it so that I can locate any sample pretty much instantly. It's great for when you move some files around in your library and Live needs to find them for you.

    To each his own. Very cool of copylefter to share his creation with everyone.
     
  18. signalflow

    signalflow Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    37
    Sorry to bring back an old topic and if this was already addressed. I have both 32 bit and 64 bit and when running this script it seems like it only works for the 32 bit version only (could be that I changed the 64bit version name to "Ableton live 9 suite 64" or something like that). Im assuming I can just change the script with the 64 bit name right?
     
  19. EddieXx

    EddieXx Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    83
    maybe im wrong but the index may be using cpu that is available and not competing with any programs, it may work like ram priorities, may even be indicating a percentage of the currently USED cpu and not off the cpu capacity.

    how could you otherwise be using 84,2% + 122,5% (?!) as showing in your screenshot?

    things may not be just like what they look like

    but if you really notice a performance difference, then sure.. :)
     
  20. ajuna

    ajuna Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    To prevent starting Index you don't need run any scripts. Select with right mouse click 'Paketinhalt zeigen' or in english Show Content info ? I'm not shure. Change directory to App-Resources/Extensions/index and rename Ableton Index to Old_Ableton Index. Ableton ist starting without Indexing Process. Sorry for my bad english.
     
  21. signalflow

    signalflow Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    37
    Sweet but what if you want Ableton to index sometime and sometimes you don't? Your method would be extreme tedious. Clicking a icon would be better in my opinion.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - little speed Live Forum Date
Little Snitch & Plugins Calling Software Feb 6, 2017
Who We Are - A Little Bit About Yourself Our Music (Invite Only) Jan 4, 2017
Little Snitch broke my Hackintosh Mac / Hackintosh Jan 3, 2017
Halloween inspired trap 'ish little thing Our Music Oct 21, 2016
Little help with Maximus FL Studio Sep 4, 2016
Loading...