3k Computer and still dropouts and cpu Spikes - what am I Missing?

Discussion in 'PC' started by ThugLife, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. EddieXx

    EddieXx Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    337
    to get a bit squeamish, its beautiful when you match/watch patient knowledgeable dedicated advisers and someone who shows appreciation and knows to assimilate the help squeezing every single drop out of it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2019
  2. G String

    G String Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    375
    1800 overruns in FL? yikes. What was the project? Try something simple with built-in standard fx and generators, then we could give a comparison/benchmark?

    Assuming you have the latest Focusrite drivers, have you tried earlier/older versions? I had issues with the latest (W7 64 - 2i2) and went back to....... 2.5.1 Diff drivers for W10 I think, but could try it (ie earlier W10 drivers).
     
  3. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    35
    hi there. I have a Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 and an Asus Prime X470 Pro. I don't have USB 2 on mobo. should I connect my Focusrite on Usb2 ports on the case?
     
  4. G String

    G String Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    375
    What's on the MOBO? 3/3.1?

    try it?
     
  5. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    238
    This is the info I found so it's better to connect on a USB2 on the back:
    So since you don't have it it is not ideal, but just test it. Maybe try to use the USB3 (USB 3.1 Gen 1) on back if you have issues try the USB2 on front case. You should probably reinstall driver anytime you change USB port. If you still have issues maybe a PCI USB2 could solve it. I'm pretty sure USB 3.1 Gen 2 is a bad choice, at least when I had a USB interface it behaved strangely in that port

    Anyways I asked you a question about the memory some comments ago
    If you have fixed the memory then no point in posting the screenshot
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2019
  6. metaller

    metaller Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    Persia
    People are close minded as always. Tested by me and several people on the web:
    When you install a 3rd party anti-virus it removes all the windows defender junk. Then, you can freely disable the 3rd party app and get a faster computer than default!
     
  7. G String

    G String Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    375
    But who said a computer with an AV is quicker than one without?
     
  8. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    238
    agree with this comment:
    I have tried nearly "all" antivirus software and nothing comes close to Windows Defender. It free, it's light, it's defends great and no annoying pop up every day that ask you to buy the premium edition. And by the way it makes absolutely no sense that installing a third party Anti-Virus makes your pc faster than if you defender is disabled. If Windows goes faster when installing Bitdefender it is something that anti virus turns off to make it seems like that is the case. So basically it turns something off without the users knowledge or consent, and I'm not talking about Defender files being "turned" off. This is not meant as a attack just a statement.

    one more reason to stay away from this youtube channel cause he actually said the pc got quicker with bitdefender on.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  9. thegerman1220

    thegerman1220 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    15
    heyo,

    I had similar problems with my rig. Given your specs, you should not have clipping / overprocessing issues even on high plug-in usage.

    the thing that *finally* did the trick for me were power settings in Windows 10:

    Start > (type) power settings > (to the right) additional power settings > Change plan settings > Change advanced power settings > (expand) processor power management > Minimum processor state >

    Change this to 100%

    all my issues went away after that.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  10. ThugLife

    ThugLife Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    88
    that's exactly what i thought and what made me decide to go that route. back then, on my old system i also had bitdefender for the test period of half a year or a year. by that time i had a classmate who told me he has no av on his computer and i asked him why and he said that the best thing to slow down your whole computer is to put an AV on, he'd prefer an infected computer cause performancewise he has never had a virus that slowed his computer down like an av did.
    and running no background processes taking up less resources than running background processes absolutely made sense to me. I've then after the test period uninstalled bit defender and also had no AV on that Computer for i think like 4 years now and i'm really trashing this thing but i would still say it has at least the same performance as it had with bitdefender. but that's very subjective.
    So i guess
    that coulda been me :D but i said i thought, and that this made me decide to keep the old one for internet and not connect the new one, to have no reason to run an AV nor any protection and have this thing run like usain bolt.

    Just wanted to point that out, cause i don't wanna spread any false theories


    Yea that's what i mean :) No didn't try older versions because they don't make many updates. i installed the driver in june when it was already out for a while and it's still the latest.

    The Project was the same I took as reference the whole time.
    i already wrote it, don't recall exactly but i think it was like 4 cinebrass patches, 1 metropolis ark patch, 1 spitfire, 1 amadeus patch, 1 patch action strikes, 1 patch vocalise, maybe i forgot something now, but really not that much. no automation and just like that already hitting about half of my cpu, so i wanted to know what happens when i throw random plugins on master channel and 1 insert...

    you saw the result. so i guess i had about 16-18 fx plugins and 1 instance of kontakt with 9 or 10 patches receiving midi. i have another 3 instances of kontakt in this project but they are EMPTY, no instrument patch in there and no midi data

    thank you for once again confirming that this should be working much better. this keeps me motivated.
    I already made a lot of adjustments on the power settings, but i'm not sure if i did this one, but given that you had the exact same problems and this made them vanish, i'll definetly have a second look for that.
    I'm sorry I'll have to delay that for now, but you all can be sure that i will keep on working on this, trying every little thing, to finally squeeze the juice outta this baby.

    I will let you know if this or whatever finally did the trick.

    I owe you all a lot
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  11. metaller

    metaller Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    Persia
    Watch the video again:
    Speed of computer:
    with BitDefender disabled > with BitDefender enabled > with windows defender disabled > with windows defender enabled

    It is not just this video, I have tested this myself many times after I had new a Windows installed and Windows Defender was still active and after I installed a 3rd party AV to get rid of Windows Defender.
    If you are still suspicious test yourself. I recomend Comodo Internet Security
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  12. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    238
    yepp if you are working offline just disable or uninstall all Anti Virus. If you are online all the time with working pc like me use Windows Defender. One important thing to do if using Defender is to add all folders connected to your DAW on exclusion. Then it will not scan unnecessary on DAW startup and so on
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  13. bigFlow

    bigFlow Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    31
    Inspired by this thread I took a heart and tried fixing my own latency problems on my Win7 machine which I've been having for a long time and even led me to return my Komplete Audio 6 because of the dropouts it had.

    After trying basically everything I could find that seemed appropriate to me, I kept having the problems, until now! Out of some weird thought I've just killed AIDA64. I used this for displaying different workload values of my PC on my good old Logitech G19 LCD. Well... everything is in the green now.

    So, in case anyone with a fucked up setup like mine will ever find this thread: Uninstall AIDA, forget about your LCD.
     
  14. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    238
    Never even heard of FinalWire AIDA64, but yeah it looks like something you don't want on your pc. Why did you install it?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  15. bigFlow

    bigFlow Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    31
    Sorry if my post was misleading - AIDA itself is a great piece of software, it gives you every bit of information about your PC you could ever want. There only seems to be a problem in the interface to the Logitech LCD, I can't tell whose fault this is though. I can only say that once I've closed AIDA and thus deactivated the Logitech gadget, my latency was great.
     
  16. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    35
    why do I need to reinstall drivers? I don't have to do this on my laptop, I can switch USB port without problems (I have 1 USB 3 and 2 USB 2). on this mobo, as you said, I have 3.1gen1 and 3.1gen2. on my laptop, the 6i6 did never have problems, neither on USB2, nor on USB3. so I can't understand why now I'm having problems, with a much more powerful PC. may it be that the interface is too old for the MoBo (not for the OS, because it's the same I use on my laptop since years)? and, is a PCI USB2 card the same as USB ports in the back of mobo? or does it change something
    yeah I posted it, but never got an answer :/ they should be some pages ago, but now I'm posting new screenshots made just now. here they are:
    upload_2019-2-17_22-15-4.png upload_2019-2-17_22-15-22.png upload_2019-2-17_22-15-32.png upload_2019-2-17_22-15-58.png upload_2019-2-17_22-17-18.png
    ofc slot#4 is the same as #2
     
  17. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    238
    That driver thing was not for you but like I said it's a known issue with the Focusrite. I did not know you had problems with your Focusrite. What is your problem with the interface? Do you have clicks and pops on that new motherboard and not on the laptop? How is your Latencymon; screenshot from Main and Drivers while playing a project in DAW. Did you go through all the steps I posted to "fix" the Focusrite Scarlett? (Of course since you don't have a USB2 on the back of mohterboard test one of the other ports I suggested for you). I get a little sceptical when you ask why you should re-install your interface driver, and how much work you are willing to put in to fix it :wink:
    I thought you were supposed to use the D.O.C.P profile not the XMP which is Intel I think. Does your bios look something like this? Can you switch from XMP to D.O.C.P in the bios:
    [​IMG]

    Do you have to install one of these because of the Ryzen?
    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/PRIME-X470-PRO/HelpDesk_QVL/

    Here is a video of a guy explaining how to overclock ram with Ryzen and Asus:



    If settings is stuck you can try and clear the bios:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  18. G String

    G String Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    375
  19. mono

    mono Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Floating Amongst the Stars
    @ThugLife
    Got myself up and running in fl studio with kontakt

    these are the settings im using and driver,
    Generic_Lower_Latency_ASIO_Driver
    https://www30.zippyshare.com/v/67yx4qzR/file.html


    [​IMG]

    Not sure it will help you as well but adding the two buffers / more / max
    did the trick,ill have to tick these on each copy of kontakt in my template then resave it under a new name,
    but if your making a new template or just messing around with kontakt
    before you start, tick fix size buffers and the two other tabs under more
    then save it as a snapshot in your pluging database,that way each time you use kontakt after that
    it will be the default settings it uses.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. ThugLife

    ThugLife Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    88
    Thank you @mono

    I'll definitely give it a shot. the reason why this all has slowed down is, that i've Been diagnosed with some really Bad bullshit. I have to undergo surgery on thursday and hopefully thats it. I'm facing a lot of heavy bullshit atm and to be honest im hella scared.
    I'm 29 years old and never thought id even have to consider facing such thing.
    However, I just wanted to let you know why there was and is no Progress atm.
    Please pray for me, that everything is gonna go well and i'll not have to face more treatments by the docs.

    Thank you all, i'll let you know as soon as I feel better
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Computer still dropouts Forum Date
Vangelis, on music and computers Lounge Sep 11, 2019
Teach me which imac alike win music computer to choose PC Sep 10, 2019
How do I completely duplicate my current computer so I can make music on new pc Computer Hardware Aug 16, 2019
Best computer software PC Aug 12, 2019
Process your computer audio! Lounge Aug 2, 2019
Loading...