250 Ohm headphone ( do i need a Amp ?? )

Discussion in 'Soundgear' started by martel80, Aug 31, 2013.

  1. martel80

    martel80 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just bought myself a new laptop ( better then my older desktop that use to do the job ) and i'm thinking of changing my sound setup .

    In fact, i don have the choice to change it.

    I use to run my audio out in a Aardvark Direct Pro 24/96 but this is obsolete because the company doesnt exist anymore and its a PCI card type of soundcard ( so i cannot use it with my laptop )


    So now im shopping for a new soundcard and some proper Headphones.

    There's no big deal in reguard to the soundcard , its only a matter of what daw ill decide to go ( im a nuendo user for the past decade ) so its a Ci2+ ( to be able to cubase 7 for 400 $ and have no problem with my older nuendo project )
    Or i go with a Presonus Audiobox Vsl22 and studio one pro 2 ( wich i heard a lot of good thing about )


    But the point is not there.

    I want to buy some realy good Headphones to mix with them (im from canada and im moving to peru so i need a compact kit ) so i shoped a couple model and this one came to my attention :

    Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO Closed Studio Headphones - 250 Ohms

    INFO HERE

    My question is......

    Will i absoluetly need a headphone preamp to have a proper sound with these headphones OR do the Headphone volume knob on the soundcard will do the job ??


    Thanks for your answers guys !
     
  2.  
  3. ghostinthemachine

    ghostinthemachine Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in the ocean
    The answer is................HELL YES. Anytime a pro headphone manufacturer makes it a point to let you know about their OHMAGE factor up front, you might as well invest on an amp for their "cans". I also think an interface would do the job, you would just have to crank that thing up quite a bit, which is cool, but not as cool as having an amp in between the two. Thats just my two cents on your debacle, little chief. :grooves:
     
  4. Gulliver

    Gulliver Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glubbdubdrip
    You'll not need a headphone amp.

    The headphone output of the VSL 22 is more than strong enough to drive a DT 770 Pro.
     
  5. martel80

    martel80 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Quick and precise answer !!

    Thanks guys, its realy appreciated !!
     
  6. uber909

    uber909 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Neo Bangkok
    I use a DT880 600 Ohms with the built-in audio of my laptop (a 5 years old Macbook Pro).
    Even if I would have a better, louder and more defined sound with an amp, still, I can use it like that. But hey, It's just me hating to spend money on stuff and believing in the less, the more :wink:

    I strongly recommend the 600 Ohms version for any Beyerdynamics, btw. Actually, I recommend the DT880 over any others (and I tried all of'em for hours)
     
  7. martel80

    martel80 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    3
    The problem is that they cost twice as much .

    I rather use a DT 770 with a profesional soundcard with a bigger spl range then only a dt 880 with my integrated soundcoard from my laptop.
     
  8. uber909

    uber909 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Neo Bangkok
    To each his own...

    At least, try before buy if you can. The DT770 is quite boomy and closed-feel (especially the pro version, which is a downgrade hence not his name ^ ^)
    I'd go for an AKG K550 against it any day, way more spacious. But that's me.

    Just ask yourself why the DT770pro is so cheap... is it Xmas in summer ?
     
  9. zalbadar

    zalbadar Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it just me or did you all just jump over the Question of "what's the sound cards output?"

    Some of the USB sound Cards out there could handle them Headphones, so the PCI sound card powering the head phones isn't totally unreasonable but you'd best look ups its specifications to know for sure.

    In the specifications there will be...
    "power" (wattage of output)
    "level" (estimated dB of output)
    "impedance" (the maximum impedance of a device it could power)

    The max impedance just needs to be the same as or more then the headphones for not to need a amp.

    Look it up and you'll find out for your self
     
Loading...
Loading...