2 things about Kontakt and Kontakt Portable... Need help (SOLVED)

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by homer_simpson, Sep 20, 2020.

  1. homer_simpson

    homer_simpson Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Poland
    Hi ppl!

    I need help on 2 things in Kontakt normal and portable mode.


    First one.

    I have both versions of Kontakt... normal and portable (6.4.1). I'm planning using only portable in the future (much more flexible than normal - in my opinion ofc).
    Was wondering... Is it possible to change logo in kontakt portable? I mean from "Kontakt portable" to "kontakt" only..

    From this
    [​IMG]

    to this
    [​IMG]

    If yes, how can I do that? Need some tutorial for this... step by step (for the future updates)

    Second one

    I'm using legal Cubase Pro Daw and I have problem using Kontakt Portable x64.dll with normal Kontakt.dll
    Of course I can just "install" portable version (and I will do that in the future) but meanwhile I want have ability to run both versions but Cubase dont "see" Kontakt Portable x64.dll

    There is readme.txt about modify PluginID and tbh I dont know how to change it and I need help with it as well.

    :mates:


    Cheers and THX bros and sis :mates:

     
  2.  
  3. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    96
    1. yes, you can. for windows versions you can use any resource editor to change that or any other logo in exe and dll files (extract it from kontakt, then change with it in kontakt portable files).

    2. what is the problem? why you can't change PluginID?
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2020
  4. homer_simpson

    homer_simpson Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Poland
    Ad.1
    Ok thx... with try to do this.

    Ad.2
    No matter what I put in it doesnt work for me..
     
  5. bobdule

    bobdule Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    93
    Best Answer
  6. homer_simpson

    homer_simpson Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Poland
  7. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    96
    rescaning plugin folder?
     
  8. homer_simpson

    homer_simpson Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Poland
    all the time... and still not seeing it...
     
  9. homer_simpson

    homer_simpson Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Poland
    Need one more tip.

    In exe works all fine.... PICTURE 304 replaced.... but how to change it in dll? There is no PICTURE "folder"....
     
  10. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    96
    dll file - is not a plugin, it's just a "link" to connect original plugin with host.
    you need to open file "Kontakt.vstplugin" (or "Kontakt.aaxplugin" if needed) and replace in it.
    I can't tell you where this vstplugin file was placed, but I think it is in main folder as exe file.

    what about other hosts? any of them see plugin?
     
  11. homer_simpson

    homer_simpson Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Poland
    Ah ok ok.. got it. Thx :)

    In Studio One is a same... Normal version is visible but portable not.
    VST folder with dll from portable are added to DAWs in plugin localizations...
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2020
  12. bobdule

    bobdule Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    93
    Both Portable & Setup fixed version have deleted the digicert certification, if cubase legit use it to validate the plugins.
    you should try to install Kontakt Player to update the VST cache, maybe rescan the plugin folder, and see if it is taken in cubase.
    and then replace the dll with the fixed one.
     
  13. homer_simpson

    homer_simpson Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Poland
    rescan plugin folder didnt help so it must be update the VST catche...

    thx
     
  14. TaxiDriver

    TaxiDriver Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    Europa
    Not an expert on this, just my 2c (I remember I had same issues in S1,..)
    - Don't put the "dll from portable" in your VST folder. You have to create a symlink in there.
    - Don't create a symlink in the folder where your "regular" Kontakt is installed

    Let's say you have the folder \Kontakt 6.x.x Portable\ on C:\ (root). Let's say you have the Kontakt (regular) in ..Program files\VstPlugins\NI\*. Create another folder ..Program files\VstPlugins\NI Portable\. Run the Install.exe from your C:\Kontakt 6.x.x Portable\ ,select "create a symlink to 64-bit Kontakt Portable" and in the next window select (browse to) your newly created folder "NI portable"

    There are manual ways to do this.. just don't keep the two in the same folder - 99% just one will show..
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  15. homer_simpson

    homer_simpson Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Poland
    you are my hero too!! :mates:

    works!

    :disco:
     
  16. Logic Pro X 10.15 user

    Logic Pro X 10.15 user Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could a kontakt portable help me have Mojo 2 recognised as a library in my kontakt 6.3? MOJO 2 needs a kontakt 5.8.1 at least to run and be added as a library, and i only have v5.66 and v6.3 . As I don't have a serial number, only .nki files, how could I add it?
     
  17. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    953
    @Logic Pro X 10.15 user
    Portable is for Windows, not macOS.
    You only need a serial # if you are using legit Kontakt.
    A library that needs 5.8.1, or 6+, is added via your 5.6.6.
    Are all you need. Kontakt already sees MOJO as a library.
    Just doesn't have a .nicnt file so it doesn't show in Lib Tab.
    Or it does, but of course you didn't see it in the 5.6.6 lib tab because it needs a higher version.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2020
  18. solo83

    solo83 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    158
    How do you update libraries like Noire using the Portbale version of Kontakt? I'm really confused by this
     
  19. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    953
    @solo83 Hi.
    Do you mean there is an update for Noire?
    You just merge that update into your already existing folder.
    Doesn't matter what version of Kontakt; portable or non.
    Same with all updates for libraries.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - things Kontakt Kontakt Forum Date
Strange Things Afoot With Kontakt 6.1 macOS and Big Fish Audio? Kontakt May 18, 2019
List 3 things to improve in my music Our Music Aug 30, 2020
Just joined private tracker. What types of things are good to download/seed to help ratio? Lounge Aug 20, 2020
Reverse Cymbals/Things how to make "that" sound Apr 14, 2020
MacOSX Catalina - Things to Consider (k’ed plugins) Software Oct 9, 2019
Loading...