AudioSEX.pro: 250 Ohm headphone ( do i need a Amp ?? ) - AudioSEX.pro

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

250 Ohm headphone ( do i need a Amp ?? )

#1 User is offline   Martel80 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: 20-September 12
  • Thanked: 77 times

Posted 31 August 2013 - 10:56 PM

I just bought myself a new laptop ( better then my older desktop that use to do the job ) and i'm thinking of changing my sound setup .

In fact, i don have the choice to change it.

I use to run my audio out in a Aardvark Direct Pro 24/96 but this is obsolete because the company doesnt exist anymore and its a PCI card type of soundcard ( so i cannot use it with my laptop )


So now im shopping for a new soundcard and some proper Headphones.

There's no big deal in reguard to the soundcard , its only a matter of what daw ill decide to go ( im a nuendo user for the past decade ) so its a Ci2+ ( to be able to cubase 7 for 400 $ and have no problem with my older nuendo project )
Or i go with a Presonus Audiobox Vsl22 and studio one pro 2 ( wich i heard a lot of good thing about )


But the point is not there.

I want to buy some realy good Headphones to mix with them (im from canada and im moving to peru so i need a compact kit ) so i shoped a couple model and this one came to my attention :

Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO Closed Studio Headphones - 250 Ohms

INFO HERE

My question is......

Will i absoluetly need a headphone preamp to have a proper sound with these headphones OR do the Headphone volume knob on the soundcard will do the job ??


Thanks for your answers guys !

#2 User is offline   ghostinthemachine 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 494
  • Joined: 14-February 13
  • LocationSomewhere in the ocean
  • Thanked: 390 times

Posted 01 September 2013 - 12:34 AM

The answer is................HELL YES. Anytime a pro headphone manufacturer makes it a point to let you know about their OHMAGE factor up front, you might as well invest on an amp for their "cans". I also think an interface would do the job, you would just have to crank that thing up quite a bit, which is cool, but not as cool as having an amp in between the two. Thats just my two cents on your debacle, little chief. :grooves:
Music.................WTF is that?

#3 User is offline   Gulliver 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 559
  • Joined: 06-June 11
  • LocationGlubbdubdrip
  • Thanked: 402 times

Posted 01 September 2013 - 12:39 AM

You'll not need a headphone amp.

The headphone output of the VSL 22 is more than strong enough to drive a DT 770 Pro.

#4 User is offline   Martel80 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: 20-September 12
  • Thanked: 77 times

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:34 AM

Quick and precise answer !!

Thanks guys, its realy appreciated !!

#5 User is online   BLACK MENTAL 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 12-February 12
  • LocationNeo Bangkok
  • Thanked: 315 times

Posted 02 September 2013 - 02:59 AM

I use a DT880 600 Ohms with the built-in audio of my laptop (a 5 years old Macbook Pro).
Even if I would have a better, louder and more defined sound with an amp, still, I can use it like that. But hey, It's just me hating to spend money on stuff and believing in the less, the more :wink:

I strongly recommend the 600 Ohms version for any Beyerdynamics, btw. Actually, I recommend the DT880 over any others (and I tried all of'em for hours)
BLACK MENTAL
Meet the Future Sound

http://facebook.com/blackmentalmusic
https://soundcloud.com/black-mental


>> Check our latest release

Posted Image


EMOS ENO
Posted Image

#6 User is offline   Martel80 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: 20-September 12
  • Thanked: 77 times

Posted 06 September 2013 - 04:26 PM

View PostRotten Az Hell, on 02 September 2013 - 02:59 AM, said:

I use a DT880 600 Ohms with the built-in audio of my laptop (a 5 years old Macbook Pro).
Even if I would have a better, louder and more defined sound with an amp, still, I can use it like that. But hey, It's just me hating to spend money on stuff and believing in the less, the more :wink:

I strongly recommend the 600 Ohms version for any Beyerdynamics, btw. Actually, I recommend the DT880 over any others (and I tried all of'em for hours)


The problem is that they cost twice as much .

I rather use a DT 770 with a profesional soundcard with a bigger spl range then only a dt 880 with my integrated soundcoard from my laptop.

#7 User is online   BLACK MENTAL 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 12-February 12
  • LocationNeo Bangkok
  • Thanked: 315 times

Posted 07 September 2013 - 01:28 PM

View PostMartel80, on 06 September 2013 - 04:26 PM, said:

The problem is that they cost twice as much .

I rather use a DT 770 with a profesional soundcard with a bigger spl range then only a dt 880 with my integrated soundcoard from my laptop.


To each his own...

At least, try before buy if you can. The DT770 is quite boomy and closed-feel (especially the pro version, which is a downgrade hence not his name ^ ^)
I'd go for an AKG K550 against it any day, way more spacious. But that's me.

Just ask yourself why the DT770pro is so cheap... is it Xmas in summer ?
BLACK MENTAL
Meet the Future Sound

http://facebook.com/blackmentalmusic
https://soundcloud.com/black-mental


>> Check our latest release

Posted Image


EMOS ENO
Posted Image

#8 User is offline   Zalbadar 

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 107
  • Joined: 24-October 11
  • Thanked: 28 times

Posted 07 September 2013 - 11:35 PM

Is it just me or did you all just jump over the Question of "what's the sound cards output?"

Some of the USB sound Cards out there could handle them Headphones, so the PCI sound card powering the head phones isn't totally unreasonable but you'd best look ups its specifications to know for sure.

In the specifications there will be...
"power" (wattage of output)
"level" (estimated dB of output)
"impedance" (the maximum impedance of a device it could power)

The max impedance just needs to be the same as or more then the headphones for not to need a amp.

Look it up and you'll find out for your self

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users