AudioSEX.pro: Problems installing Groove Agent 2 - AudioSEX.pro

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Problems installing Groove Agent 2

#1 User is offline   The Bassweasel 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • LocationKansas City, MO, USA
  • Thanked: 9 times

Posted 19 June 2011 - 04:42 PM

Has anyone else had a problem getting Steinberg Groove Agent 2 working? It seems to install OK, and opens in Cubase 5, but when you point it to it's content folder, it never seems to recognize it and then crashes. If you attempt to run it in stand alone mode, it puts up a "Plug In Not Found" message, and fails to open. Running Windows 7, Duo Core, 4 Gigs of memory. Any tips or help greatly appreciated.

Artie

#2 User is offline   The-RoBoT 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 453
  • Joined: 16-June 11
  • LocationPlan 9
  • Thanked: 433 times

Posted 19 June 2011 - 04:45 PM

I assume you are running the last vers AiR rlsd also known as Internal, if so read their nfo, if it's not that vers then dongle
emu will clash.
Knowledge is bliss to the young learner but invalid to the Pantomath

Thanked by 1 Member:
Artie 

#3 User is offline   The Bassweasel 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • LocationKansas City, MO, USA
  • Thanked: 9 times

Posted 19 June 2011 - 05:23 PM

View PostThe-RoBoT, on 19 June 2011 - 04:45 PM, said:

I assume you are running the last vers AiR rlsd also known as Internal, if so read their nfo, if it's not that vers then dongle
emu will clash.


Thanks! Yes, it's the latest Air Internal. The instructions say to copy the "Groove Agent 2 Content" dir to a folder of your choice, and then run the plugin and locate content path manually.

The problem is that even though you can point it to the content folder, it refuses to recognize it somehow. I've pointed it to the correct folder many times, and it never works.

#4 User is offline   quadcore64 

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: 13-June 11
  • Thanked: 22 times

Posted 19 June 2011 - 07:42 PM

1. Is there a copy of the plugin in the program directory for groove agent?

2. Have you tried re&re? Clean install...

3. Is the VST in the Steinberg/Cubase/VstPlugins folder?
all is known when we know it

Thanked by 1 Member:
Artie 

#5 User is offline   The Bassweasel 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • LocationKansas City, MO, USA
  • Thanked: 9 times

Posted 19 June 2011 - 08:48 PM

View Postquadcore64, on 19 June 2011 - 07:42 PM, said:

1. Is there a copy of the plugin in the program directory for groove agent?

2. Have you tried re&re? Clean install...

3. Is the VST in the Steinberg/Cubase/VstPlugins folder?


Everything seems to be in order.

#6 User is offline   The Bassweasel 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • LocationKansas City, MO, USA
  • Thanked: 9 times

Posted 19 June 2011 - 09:18 PM

View Postquadcore64, on 19 June 2011 - 07:42 PM, said:

1. Is there a copy of the plugin in the program directory for groove agent?

2. Have you tried re&re? Clean install...

3. Is the VST in the Steinberg/Cubase/VstPlugins folder?


Well, now it has found the content folder, but consistently crashes Cubase 5 the instant it starts to load. If you hide the content folder from it, it will launch, and if you hit run, it gives the "please locate the groove agent 2 content folder" window. If you then locate the content folder, it crashes Cubase 5. It still does the "plugin not found" bit in stand alone.

Anyone have a suggestion for another drum machine VST with some good Jazz styles?


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Cubase5.exe
Application Version: 5.1.1.120
Application Timestamp: 4b0abdcb
Fault Module Name: StackHash_14be
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16695
Fault Module Timestamp: 4cc7ab86
Exception Code: c0000374
Exception Offset: 000cea27
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 14be
Additional Information 2: 14bef09d3b742688e35e776f4740efd5
Additional Information 3: 84dc
Additional Information 4: 84dc34acff6247c6bb8fe7c483189d0a

#7 User is offline   lampwiikk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 357
  • Joined: 15-June 11
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Thanked: 192 times

Posted 19 June 2011 - 11:49 PM

Spectrasonics Stylus RMX, Addictive Drums, Superior Drums, and lately I've really been having some fun with Arturia's Spark Drum Machine Plug-in. Depends on what you're trying to do and what depth you really need. As I recall BFD2 has some good jazz midi libraries and some pretty nice groove/randomization features, but it's pretty memory intensive.

Thanked by 1 Member:
Artie 

#8 User is offline   The Bassweasel 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • LocationKansas City, MO, USA
  • Thanked: 9 times

Posted 20 June 2011 - 04:08 AM

View Postlampwiikk, on 19 June 2011 - 11:49 PM, said:

Spectrasonics Stylus RMX, Addictive Drums, Superior Drums, and lately I've really been having some fun with Arturia's Spark Drum Machine Plug-in. Depends on what you're trying to do and what depth you really need. As I recall BFD2 has some good jazz midi libraries and some pretty nice groove/randomization features, but it's pretty memory intensive.


Thanks for the great ideas! I'm checking out Addictive Drums, and I installed the update and the jazz package with brushes. I'll have to see if I can find a good Latin package for one of those. Thank you!

#9 User is offline   The-RoBoT 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 453
  • Joined: 16-June 11
  • LocationPlan 9
  • Thanked: 433 times

Posted 20 June 2011 - 06:19 AM

Yes Addictive Drums is the better choice.

Also some apps and plugins need to be run as Administrator, i know most people are the Administrator of their machine but you still need to right click on install and also when trying to run an app/ plugin etc right click and "run as Administrator".

I would suggest you run Groove Agent 2 Standalone vers from desktop doing the "run as Administrator" then point to content folder etc
then see if that helps.

Windows 7 is a bastard like that, not that it will be around for long :)

Cheers
Knowledge is bliss to the young learner but invalid to the Pantomath

Thanked by 1 Member:
Artie 

#10 User is offline   Guitarmaniac64 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 626
  • Joined: 05-June 11
  • Thanked: 285 times

Posted 20 June 2011 - 06:29 AM

Do a reinstall just uninstall the plugin and standalone version NOT the content as it doesn´t have anything to do with your problem.
Clean everything in the register that says groove agent 2 then install again and use the standalone version to recognize the content and then open the vsti in cubase 5 now you should be ok. it doesn´t take so much time to do under 20 min.

As for other drum-vsti:s go for Ez-drummer = very userfriendly and simple to use.The same goes for Addictive drums.
It all depends what kind of music you are making i find that BFD2 is a bit "hard to understand" but the drumlibrarys sounds very good and realistic and you can really dig deep in the sound of the drumkits.

The same goes for superior drummer but it´s more userfriendly atleast i.m.o.

I´m pretty sure all the "drummachine" products like Stylus RMX,Guru,Spark,Mdrummer,etc. will do a nice job if you into the dancemusic but even if you don´t you can still use them for other purposes aswell try them all and decide which one you like the most and go for that one.

Thanked by 1 Member:
Artie 

#11 User is offline   derelemako 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 22-June 11
  • Thanked: 0 times

Posted 22 June 2011 - 11:14 PM

with version h2o:

install groove agent 2

reboot - press F8 during startup - run in safe mode & install the crack

good luck !!

#12 User is offline   drdark 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 12
  • Thanked: 0 times

Posted 01 March 2012 - 03:13 AM

View PostThe Bassweasel, on 19 June 2011 - 09:18 PM, said:

Well, now it has found the content folder, but consistently crashes Cubase 5 the instant it starts to load. If you hide the content folder from it, it will launch, and if you hit run, it gives the "please locate the groove agent 2 content folder" window. If you then locate the content folder, it crashes Cubase 5. It still does the "plugin not found" bit in stand alone.

Anyone have a suggestion for another drum machine VST with some good Jazz styles?


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Cubase5.exe
Application Version: 5.1.1.120
Application Timestamp: 4b0abdcb
Fault Module Name: StackHash_14be
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16695
Fault Module Timestamp: 4cc7ab86
Exception Code: c0000374
Exception Offset: 000cea27
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 14be
Additional Information 2: 14bef09d3b742688e35e776f4740efd5
Additional Information 3: 84dc
Additional Information 4: 84dc34acff6247c6bb8fe7c483189d0a

THERE IS NO WAY OF USING GROOVE AGENT 2 INTERNAL AIR ON CUBASE 5 WIN 7 AS VST.
DON'T EVEN INSTALL VST. INSTEAD USE GROOVE AGENT REWIRE,
BUT YOU MUST INSTALL GA IN DEFAULT STEINBERG FOLDER.
SAME THING WITH VIRTUAL BASSIST.
AND BROOMSTICK BASS ONLY NEEDS TO BE INSTALLED WITH COMPATIBILITY MODE FOR XP SP3 AND IT WORKS. GOOD LUCK!

#13 User is offline   arthurart85 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-July 12
  • Thanked: 0 times

Posted 07 August 2012 - 01:10 PM

I don't manage to find anymore GA2 on inet.

Does someone could contact me in order to share vsti drums plug?

thanks

#14 User is offline   arthurart85 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-July 12
  • Thanked: 0 times

Posted 09 August 2012 - 10:22 AM

Eventually I managed to find a VALID link to GA2 air version.

HERE : all-shares DOT com/folder/25393978/steinberg-groove-agent-2-build-29-internal-by-air

or just type "groove agent 2 airiso internal" on google and try to find links to letitbit DOT net

#15 User is offline   arthurart85 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-July 12
  • Thanked: 0 times

Posted 09 August 2012 - 04:59 PM

By the way i wanted to say that i perfectly managed to make work GA2 airiso version on live with a windows 7 as vsti plugin and not going thru the Rewire channel.

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users